Hawaii Revised Statutes
§321-15.2 Background checks. (a) For the purposes of this section:
"Adults" means individuals aged eighteen years or older.
"Applicant" means a person or entity seeking licensure or certification to operate a healthcare facility. If the applicant is an entity, the term "applicant" shall also include its principals, directors, partners, managers, agents, and representatives to the extent that any of these individuals will have access to or contact with clients, their finances, assets, personal property, medical records, or individually identifiable information.
* * *
(2) A crime of such a serious nature or circumstance that the department finds its perpetrator to pose a risk to the health, safety, or well-being of a patient or resident. This includes but is not limited to murder, manslaughter, assault, sex offenses, domestic violence, theft or forgery, arson, kidnapping, or possession, use, sale, manufacture, or distribution of dangerous drugs or controlled substances.
(b) The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to ensure the reputable and responsible character of all prospective applicants, operators, direct patient access employees, and adult volunteers of a healthcare facility, and, in the case of any healthcare facility operated in a private residence, all adults living in the home other than the clients. These rules, among other things, shall specify how the department or its designee may conduct background checks in accordance with this section.
(c) All applicants and prospective operators shall:
(1) Be subject to background checks; and
(2) Provide consent to the department or its designee to conduct background checks.
(d) All prospective direct patient access employees and adult volunteers of healthcare facilities and, in the case of any healthcare facility operated in a private residence, all adults living in the home other than the clients shall:
(1) Be subject to background checks in accordance with this section; and
(2) Provide consent to the department or its designee to conduct background checks.
(e) The department or its designee shall obtain background check information in accordance with this section from an applicant or operator, on the applicant or operator, and on any prospective employees of the applicant or operator including any new employee retained after the applicant is issued a license or certificate under this part, which shall include an annual name inquiry into state criminal history record files.
(f) The department may revoke or suspend a current license or certificate, impose penalties or fines, or deny an application for a license or certificate under rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91 if the applicant, operator, employee, or adult volunteer at the healthcare facility or, in the case of any healthcare facility operated in a private residence, any adult living in the home other than the client:
(1) Refuses to authorize the department or its designee to conduct a background check, refuses to authorize the department or its designee to obtain background check record information for verification, or refuses consent to be fingerprinted;
(2) Refuses or fails to submit to the department or its designee information required to perform a background check;
(3) Has any disqualifying information; or
(4) Has any background check information that the department finds may pose a risk to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents or patients of the healthcare facility.
* * *