§304A-321 Independent audit committee; established; powers; duties. (a) There is established within the board of regents of the University of Hawaii an advisory body to be known as the independent audit committee.
* * *
(c) The board of regents shall generally:
(1) Establish the charter of the independent audit committee and set forth its members' roles and responsibilities;
(2) Consider changes to the independent audit committee's charter that are necessary in response to new laws, regulations, and best practices; and
(3) Conduct an annual review of the independent audit committee's charter to reassess its adequacy and adopt any proposed and necessary changes to the charter.
(d) The independent audit committee shall be exempt from chapter 91 and part I of chapter 92 to the extent that the independent audit committee is engaging in discussions with internal or external auditors on matters that should remain confidential in accordance with nationally recognized best practices for independent audit committees, or in proceedings arising from an investigation by the independent audit committee relating to potentially actionable civil or criminal conduct, regardless of whether the investigation is pending or outstanding. At the discretion of the chair of the independent audit committee, discussions under this subsection may be held in the absence of the president of the University of Hawaii or the chief financial officer of the university.
(e) The independent audit committee shall undertake professional development to improve the financial expertise of the independent audit committee as a whole, including:
(1) Attendance at seminars and conferences;
(2) Attendance at educational sessions including special speakers; and
(3) The study of analytical tools for audit committees.
(f) The independent audit committee shall engage in oversight relating to enterprise risk management including:
(1) Providing oversight of risk management, which shall include determining overall strategy and influencing the university's risk philosophy;
(2) Inquiring of the president of the University of Hawaii, the chief financial officer of the university, and external auditors about significant risks or exposures faced by the university;
(3) Assessing steps that the president of the University of Hawaii has taken or proposes to take to minimize those risks to the university and periodically reviewing compliance with those steps; and
(4) Reviewing with the general counsel of the University of Hawaii, external auditors, external counsel, and the chief financial officer of the university legal and regulatory matters that, in the opinion of the president of the University of Hawaii, may have a material impact upon the financial statements, related organization compliance policies, and programs and reports received from regulators.
(g) The independent audit committee shall hold meetings as needed to address matters on its agenda, not less frequently than twice per year. The independent audit committee may request the president of the University of Hawaii or others to attend its meetings or to provide pertinent information as necessary. The board of regents shall provide in the charter of the independent audit committee for the independent audit committee to take action between meetings by unanimous consent.
(h) The independent audit committee shall review its effectiveness annually and shall prepare, or oversee the preparation of, an annual report to the board of regents.
(i) The annual report of the independent audit committee shall address other matters affecting the management and organization of the University of Hawaii by engaging in functions, including:
(1) Reviewing with the president of the University of Hawaii and an external auditor retained pursuant to subsection (r) the effect of any regulatory and accounting initiatives and unique transactions, including relationships with legally separate entities, to determine whether the accounting for those transactions applied best practices;
(2) Reviewing significant related party transactions;
(3) Reviewing with the president of the University of Hawaii and the chief financial officer of the university, any interim financial reports or reports on internal control issued with respect to the university since the last meeting of the independent audit committee; and
(4) Reviewing with an external auditor who performs an audit the following:
(A) All critical accounting policies and practices used by the external auditor; provided that:
(i) All alternative treatments of financial information within generally accepted accounting principles have been discussed with the president of the University of Hawaii;
(ii) The ramifications of each alternative are discussed; and
(iii) The treatment preferred by the university is discussed;
(B) Any consultation with audit firms other than the external auditor, including the reasons for, and results of, the consultation; and
(C) Any other information relating to significant estimates and judgments.
(j) The independent audit committee shall also review with any external auditor and the chief financial officer of the university matters affecting internal control and an internal audit, including:
(1) The adequacy of the University of Hawaii's internal control, including computerized information system controls and security; and
(2) Any related significant findings and recommendations of the internal and external auditors, together with the responses of the president of the University of Hawaii.
(k) The independent audit committee shall also review matters affecting the accounting policies and procedures of the University of Hawaii by:
(1) Ensuring that accounting policies, procedures, and related controls are documented and reviewed with the independent audit committee;
(2) Reviewing accounting controls annually;
* * *