Hawaii Revised Statutes
249. County Vehicular Taxes
249-15 Seizure and sale.
§249-15 Seizure and sale. The directors of finance, any person authoritatively acting on behalf of the director of finance, or any member of a police force of the several counties of the State may seize any bicycle or moped liable for the payment of the required fees or which has no tag or decal affixed as required by section 249-14 for bicycles, or license plate and tag or emblem affixed as required by section 249-14.1 for mopeds, and may hold the bicycle or moped for a period of ten days, during which time it shall be subject to redemption by its owner on payment of the fee due and a penalty of $25. All bicycles and mopeds not so redeemed shall be sold by the county chief of police or director of finance or their authorized representative, at public auction after first giving five days public notice of the time and place of sale in the county where the sale is to be held. Sale shall be made for the best price obtainable, which amount shall be forthwith paid over to the director of finance, accompanied by a statement containing a description of the bicycles or mopeds, their serial number, makes, and any other marks of identification. The director of finance, after deducting from the amount so received the amount of the fee and penalty due and costs of giving public notice, shall pay any surplus to the previous registered owners of the bicycles or mopeds. If at the expiration of ninety days the previous registered owners remain unknown, the surplus shall be paid into the treasury of the county, as a government realization, and all claims to the sums shall be forever barred. [L 1905, c 101, pt of §1; am L 1923, c 120, pt of §1; RL 1925, pt of §1308; RL 1935, pt of §2151; RL 1945, pt of §5702; RL 1955, §130-13; HRS §249-15; am L 1974, c 90, §1; am L 1978, c 175, §4; gen ch 1985; am L 1988, c 264, §4; am L 1998, c 2, §73; am L 2016, c 200, §4]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 14. Taxation
249-1 Definitions.
249-2 Imposition of tax.
249-3 and 249-3.5 REPEALED.
249-4 Exemptions for new vehicles and official vehicles.
249-5 REPEALED.
249-5.5 Stored vehicles. (a) All vehicles taxable under sections 249-1, 249-2, 249-4 and 249-6 to 249-13, which are stored so that they are not used for transportation, or for the other purposes covered by section 249-2, shall be exempt from the tax...
249-6 Exemptions for certain cars furnished to disabled veterans.
249-6.5 Exemption for National Guard, military reserves, and other active duty military personnel claiming Hawaii as their residence of record.
249-7 Number plates.
249-7.5 New motor vehicle with a temporary number plate.
249-8 Replacements for lost or damaged plates, tags, or emblems.
249-9 Number plates; purchase.
249-9.1 Special number plates.
249-9.2 Special number plates; military service.
249-9.3 Special number plates; design and issuance by counties.
249-9.4 Special series number plates.
249-9.5 Special number plates for Haleakala National Park and Hawaii Volcanoes National Park authorized.
249-9.6 Special number plates; Polynesian Voyaging Society authorized.
249-9.7 Special number plates for environmental conservation; authorized.
249-10 Delinquent penalties; seizure and sale for tax.
249-11 Fraudulent use of plates, tags, or emblems and other misdemeanors; penalties.
249-12 Standard size license plates.
249-13 Determination of rate.
249-14 Bicycle fee.
249-14.1 Number plates for mopeds; registration; fine.
249-14.2 Procedure when registration of a bicycle or moped transferred. (a) Upon transfer of registered ownership in or to a bicycle or moped, the person whose interest is to be transferred and the transferee shall write their signatures with pen and...
249-14.3 Exemption from fee and tag.
249-14.5 New bicycles and mopeds.
249-14.6 Violations; penalty.
249-16 Duplicate bicycle tag; duplicate moped license plate and tag; and duplicate certificates of registration.
249-17 False tag, license plate, bicycle or moped, penalty.
249-17.5 Bikeway fund; established.
249-18 Highway fund.
249-31 State registration fee.
249-31.5 Exemptions from registration fees for certain vehicles; disabled veterans.
249-32 REPEALED.
249-33 State vehicle weight tax, exemptions.
249-34 Delinquent penalties; seizure and sale for tax and fee.
249-35 Electric foot scooters; registration.