Hawaii Revised Statutes
249. County Vehicular Taxes
249-13 Determination of rate.
§249-13 Determination of rate. (a) The council shall determine the rate and the minimum tax at which all vehicles and motor vehicles in each respective county shall be taxed as provided by section 249-2. In making the determination, the rate and minimum tax on trucks or noncommercial motor vehicles shall be in accordance with subsection (b). The rate and minimum tax shall be established by ordinance, provided that prior to final action thereon a public hearing shall be held on the proposed rate. Public notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given at least ten days prior to the hearing in the county. After the public hearing the council may fix the rate and the minimum tax at any amount deemed necessary, but the rate and the minimum shall not be higher than that originally proposed when the notice of public hearing was given. Any rate and minimum tax so established shall be effective as of January 1 of the year following the date of enactment of the ordinance.
(b) The rate and minimum tax for a truck or noncommercial motor vehicle shall be the same as provided for a passenger vehicle if:
(1) The truck or noncommercial motor vehicle has a net weight of six thousand five hundred pounds or less; and
(2) The owner submits proof to the director of finance that the truck or noncommercial motor vehicle is not being operated for compensation or commercial purposes.
(c) Any person who submits proof under subsection (b) to the director of finance knowing that it is false shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor. [L 1966, c 49, §4; HRS §249-13; am L 1978, c 69, §1; am L 1998, c 2, §72]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 14. Taxation
249-1 Definitions.
249-2 Imposition of tax.
249-3 and 249-3.5 REPEALED.
249-4 Exemptions for new vehicles and official vehicles.
249-5 REPEALED.
249-5.5 Stored vehicles. (a) All vehicles taxable under sections 249-1, 249-2, 249-4 and 249-6 to 249-13, which are stored so that they are not used for transportation, or for the other purposes covered by section 249-2, shall be exempt from the tax...
249-6 Exemptions for certain cars furnished to disabled veterans.
249-6.5 Exemption for National Guard, military reserves, and other active duty military personnel claiming Hawaii as their residence of record.
249-7 Number plates.
249-7.5 New motor vehicle with a temporary number plate.
249-8 Replacements for lost or damaged plates, tags, or emblems.
249-9 Number plates; purchase.
249-9.1 Special number plates.
249-9.2 Special number plates; military service.
249-9.3 Special number plates; design and issuance by counties.
249-9.4 Special series number plates.
249-9.5 Special number plates for Haleakala National Park and Hawaii Volcanoes National Park authorized.
249-9.6 Special number plates; Polynesian Voyaging Society authorized.
249-9.7 Special number plates for environmental conservation; authorized.
249-10 Delinquent penalties; seizure and sale for tax.
249-11 Fraudulent use of plates, tags, or emblems and other misdemeanors; penalties.
249-12 Standard size license plates.
249-14 Bicycle fee.
249-14.1 Number plates for mopeds; registration; fine.
249-14.2 Procedure when registration of a bicycle or moped transferred. (a) Upon transfer of registered ownership in or to a bicycle or moped, the person whose interest is to be transferred and the transferee shall write their signatures with pen and...
249-14.3 Exemption from fee and tag.
249-14.5 New bicycles and mopeds.
249-14.6 Violations; penalty.
249-15 Seizure and sale.
249-16 Duplicate bicycle tag; duplicate moped license plate and tag; and duplicate certificates of registration.
249-17 False tag, license plate, bicycle or moped, penalty.
249-17.5 Bikeway fund; established.
249-18 Highway fund.
249-31 State registration fee.
249-31.5 Exemptions from registration fees for certain vehicles; disabled veterans.
249-32 REPEALED.
249-33 State vehicle weight tax, exemptions.
249-34 Delinquent penalties; seizure and sale for tax and fee.
249-35 Electric foot scooters; registration.