Hawaii Revised Statutes
236E. Estate and Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax
236E-21 Statute of limitations; claims for refund.
§236E-21 Statute of limitations; claims for refund. (a) If the amount paid with respect to any taxable transfer is less than the amount due under this chapter, the department shall assess the underpayment from the person responsible for payment, as follows:
(1) If a federal transfer tax return is due, a proceeding to assess the underpayment amount shall commence within:
(A) Three years from the date the federal transfer tax return was filed; or
(B) One year after the date of final determination of the related federal transfer tax,
whichever is later; or
(2) If a federal transfer tax return is not due, a proceeding to assess the underpayment amount shall commence within:
(A) Three years from the date the Hawaii transfer tax return was filed; or
(B) One year after the date of final determination of the related Hawaii transfer tax,
whichever is later.
(b) Amounts set forth on a duly filed and accepted federal return for valuations of property, the gross estate, federal taxable estate, and applicable exclusion amount shall be conclusive for purposes of this chapter, and the return required under this chapter shall use the same amounts as the corresponding amounts on the federal return; provided that with regard to a decedent who was in a valid civil union or recognized equivalent under the laws of the State, but that is not recognized by the Internal Revenue Code as a marriage for federal tax purposes, computations of the valuations of property, the gross estate, federal taxable estate, and applicable exclusion amount shall be made as if the civil union or recognized equivalent under the laws of the State were recognized as a marriage.
(c) If the amount paid with respect to any taxable transfer is more than the amount due under this chapter, the department shall refund the excess to the person entitled to the refund together with interest at the existing statutory rate of interest in the manner provided in section 231-23, as follows:
(1) If a federal transfer tax return was due, an application for refund shall be filed with the department within:
(A) One year after the last date allowable under the Internal Revenue Code for filing a claim for refund of any part of the related federal transfer tax; or
(B) One year after the date of final determination of the related federal transfer tax,
whichever is later; or
(2) If a federal transfer tax return was not due, an application for refund shall be filed with the department within:
(A) Three years from the date the Hawaii transfer tax return was filed; or
(B) One year after the date of final determination of the related Hawaii transfer tax,
whichever is later.
(d) As to all tax payments for which a refund or credit is not authorized by this section, including, without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, cases of unconstitutionality, the remedies provided by appeal or by section 40-35 are exclusive. [L 2012, c 220, pt of §1; am L 2013, c 60, §5; am L 2018, c 27, §13]
Note
The 2018 amendment applies to decedents dying or taxable transfers occurring after December 31, 2017. L 2018, c 27, §15(2).
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 14. Taxation
236E-1 Short title.
236E-2 Definitions.
236E-3 Conformance to the Internal Revenue Code; general application.
236E-4 Administration, adoption, and interrelationship of Internal Revenue Code and federal public laws with this chapter.
236E-5 Legislative intent; application of Internal Revenue Code.
236E-6 Applicable exclusion amounts.
236E-7 Hawaii taxable estate.
236E-8 Tax imposed; credit for tax paid other state.
236E-9 Returns; time to file return and pay tax.
236E-10 Interest on amount due; penalties.
236E-11 Extension of time to file return.
236E-12 Department to issue release; final settlement of account.
236E-13 Amended returns; final determination.
236E-14 Administration; rules.
236E-15 Sale of property to pay tax; creation of lien.
236E-16 Liability for failure to pay tax before distribution or delivery.
236E-17 Generation-skipping transfers; tax imposed.
236E-18 Administration by department; action for collection of tax; appeal.
236E-18.5 Audit of return; procedure upon failure to file return; additional taxes; limitation period.
236E-19 Parent as natural guardian for purposes of sections 2032A and 2057 of the Internal Revenue Code.
236E-20 Reimbursement.
236E-22 Expenses of court proceeding.
236E-23 Who liable; amount.
236E-24 Agreements with other states for payment of tax imposed by this chapter.
236E-25 Disclosure of federal return information.
236E-26 Disposition of revenues.