Hawaii Revised Statutes
236E. Estate and Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax
236E-17 Generation-skipping transfers; tax imposed.
§236E-17 Generation-skipping transfers; tax imposed. (a) A Hawaii generation-skipping transfer tax is imposed on every taxable transfer involving:
(1) Transferred property located in the State; and
(2) Transferred property from a resident trust.
(b) The tax shall be the applicable generation-skipping transfer tax rate multiplied by the taxable amount as determined under chapter 13 of the Internal Revenue Code, multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxable transfer subject to the tax under subsection (a) and the denominator of which is the total amount of taxable transfers subject to the federal generation-skipping transfer tax.
(c) The person required to report and pay the federal generation-skipping transfer tax, or, if no federal generation-skipping transfer tax is due, the person who would be required to report and pay the federal generation-skipping transfer tax if any were due, shall file with the department the following:
(1) A report for the generation-skipping transfer tax due under this section; and
(2) A true copy of the federal generation-skipping transfer tax return, if any is due.
The information required under this subsection shall be filed with the department on or before the date prescribed in section 2662 of the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations promulgated thereunder.
(d) If a federal transfer tax is due and the person required to file the return has obtained an extension of time for filing the federal return, the filing required by subsection (c) shall be extended similarly until the end of the time period granted in the extension of time for the federal return. A true copy of the extension shall be filed with the department along with the report required under subsection (c).
If a federal transfer tax is not due, the director of taxation may grant a reasonable extension of time for filing returns under rules as the department shall prescribe.
(e) If a taxable transfer subject to the Hawaii generation-skipping transfer tax is subject to a generation-skipping transfer tax imposed by another state and if the tax imposed by the other state is not qualified by a reciprocal provision allowing the property to be taxed in this State, the amount of the tax due under this section shall be credited with the lesser of:
(1) The amount of the generation-skipping transfer tax actually paid the other state; or
(2) An amount computed by multiplying the Hawaii generation-skipping transfer tax by a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxable transfer subject to the generation-skipping transfer tax imposed by the other state, and the denominator of which is the total amount of the taxable transfers subject to the federal generation-skipping transfer tax.
(f) For the purposes of this section, the term "trust" includes a trust as defined in section 2652(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code. [L 2012, c 220, pt of §1; am L 2018, c 27, §12]
Note
The 2018 amendment applies to decedents dying or taxable transfers occurring after December 31, 2017. L 2018, c 27, §15(2).
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 14. Taxation
236E-1 Short title.
236E-2 Definitions.
236E-3 Conformance to the Internal Revenue Code; general application.
236E-4 Administration, adoption, and interrelationship of Internal Revenue Code and federal public laws with this chapter.
236E-5 Legislative intent; application of Internal Revenue Code.
236E-6 Applicable exclusion amounts.
236E-7 Hawaii taxable estate.
236E-8 Tax imposed; credit for tax paid other state.
236E-9 Returns; time to file return and pay tax.
236E-10 Interest on amount due; penalties.
236E-11 Extension of time to file return.
236E-12 Department to issue release; final settlement of account.
236E-13 Amended returns; final determination.
236E-14 Administration; rules.
236E-15 Sale of property to pay tax; creation of lien.
236E-16 Liability for failure to pay tax before distribution or delivery.
236E-18 Administration by department; action for collection of tax; appeal.
236E-18.5 Audit of return; procedure upon failure to file return; additional taxes; limitation period.
236E-19 Parent as natural guardian for purposes of sections 2032A and 2057 of the Internal Revenue Code.
236E-20 Reimbursement.
236E-21 Statute of limitations; claims for refund.
236E-22 Expenses of court proceeding.
236E-23 Who liable; amount.
236E-24 Agreements with other states for payment of tax imposed by this chapter.
236E-25 Disclosure of federal return information.
236E-26 Disposition of revenues.