Case Notes
§232-19 Appeals; procedure. Any taxpayer or county aggrieved or the assessor may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, from the decision of the tax appeal court by filing a written notice of appeal with the tax appeal court and depositing therewith the costs of appeal within thirty days after the filing of the decision. The appeal shall be considered and treated for all purposes as a general appeal and shall bring up for determination all questions of fact and all questions of law, including constitutional questions, involved in the appeal. A notice of appeal may be amended at any time up to the final determination of the tax liability by the last court from which an appeal may be taken. The appellate court shall enter a judgment in conformity with its opinion or decision.
All such appeals shall be speedily disposed of and, in the hearing and disposition thereof, shall be given preference over other litigation in the discretion of the court. [L 1932 2d, c 40, §51; RL 1935, §1950; am L 1939, c 208, §12; RL 1945, §5214; RL 1955, §116-16; am L 1963, c 92, §12; HRS §232-19; am L 1973, c 51, §2; am L 2004, c 202, §20; am L 2006, c 94, §1; am L 2010, c 109, §1]