§128D-6 Liability. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to the defenses set forth in subsection (c):
(1) The owner or operator or both of a facility or vessel;
(2) Any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of;
* * *
(g) No indemnification, hold harmless, or similar agreement or conveyances shall be effective to transfer from the owner or operator of any vessel or facility or from any person who may be liable for a release or threat of release under this section, to any other person, the liability imposed under this section. Nothing in this subsection shall bar any agreement to insure, hold harmless, or indemnify a party to such agreement for any liability under this section. Nothing in this chapter shall bar a cause of action that an owner or operator or any person subject to liability under this section, or a guarantor, has or would have, by reason of subrogation or otherwise against any person.
(h) In the case of an injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources under section 128D-6(a)(4)(B), liability shall be solely to the State for natural resources within the State or belonging to, managed by, controlled by, or appertaining to the State. The natural resource trustee for the State shall act on behalf of the public as trustee of such natural resources to recover for such damages. Sums recovered by the natural resource trustee under section 128D-6(a)(4)(B) shall not be limited by the sums which can be used to restore or replace such resources. Any damages recovered by the state attorney general for damages to natural resources shall be deposited in the fund and credited to a special account for the purposes provided above.
(i) Provided that no liability shall be imposed under this chapter, where the party sought to be charged has demonstrated that the damages to natural resources complained of were specifically identified as an irreversible and irretrievable commitment of natural resources in an environmental impact statement, or other comparable environmental analysis, and the decision to grant a permit or license authorizes such commitment of natural resources, and the facility or project was otherwise operating within the terms of its permit or license. There shall be no double recovery under this chapter for natural resource damages, including the costs of damage assessment or restoration, rehabilitation, or acquisition for the same release and natural resources. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, there shall be no recovery under this chapter for natural resource damages where such damages have occurred wholly before July 1, 1990.
(j) No person other than a government entity may recover costs or damages under this chapter arising from a release which occurred before July 1, 1990.
(k) Contiguous properties shall be treated as stated in this subsection, except as specifically noted:
(1) A person shall not be considered to be an owner or operator under the following conditions:
(A) In general, a person who owns real property that is contiguous to or otherwise similarly situated with respect to, and that is or may be contaminated by a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from, real property that is not owned by that person shall not be considered to be an owner or operator of a vessel or facility under section 128D-6(a) solely by reason of the contamination if:
(i) The person did not cause, contribute to, or consent to the release or threatened release;
(ii) The person is not potentially liable, or affiliated with any other person who is potentially liable, for response costs at a facility through any direct or indirect familial relationship or any contractual, corporate, or financial relationship (other than a contractual, corporate, or financial relationship that is created by a contract for the sale of goods or services); or the result of a reorganization of a business entity that was potentially liable;
(iii) The person takes reasonable steps to stop any continuing release; prevent any threatened future release; and prevent or limit human, environmental, or natural resource exposure to any hazardous substance released on or from property owned by that person;
(iv) The person provides full cooperation, assistance, and access to persons who are authorized to conduct response actions or natural resource restoration at the vessel or facility from which there has been a release or threatened release (including the cooperation and access necessary for the installation, integrity, operation, and maintenance of any complete or partial response action or natural resource restoration at the vessel or facility);
(v) The person is in compliance with any land use restrictions established or relied on in connection with the response action at the facility, and the person does not impede the effectiveness or integrity of any institutional control employed in connection with a response action;
(vi) The person complies with any request for information or administrative subpoena issued by the President of the United States under 42 United States Code Chapter 103, by the director under chapter 128D, or issued by any state or federal court;
(vii) The person provides all legally required notices with respect to the discovery or release of any hazardous substances at the facility; and
(viii) At the time at which the person acquired the property, the person conducted all appropriate inquiry within the meaning of 42 United States Code section 9601(35)(B) with respect to the property, and the person did not know or have reason to know that the property was or could be contaminated by a release or threatened release of one or more hazardous substances from other real property not owned or operated by the person;
(B) To qualify as a person described in subparagraph (A), a person shall establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions in clauses (i) through (viii) of subparagraph (A) have been met;
(C) Any person who does not qualify as a person described in this paragraph because the person had, or had reason to have, knowledge specified in subparagraph (A)(viii) at the time of acquisition of the real property may qualify as a bona fide prospective purchaser as defined under section 128D-1, if the person is otherwise described in that section;
* * *