§128D-39 Letter of completion. (a) Within thirty days of satisfactory completion of the voluntary response action, the director shall issue a letter of completion for the response action completed by the requesting party.
(b) The letter of completion shall identify the specific hazardous substances, pollutants, contaminants, media, and land area addressed in the response action.
(c) If contamination is left on the site, the letter of completion shall specify terms and conditions necessary to protect the public health and environment.
(d) The letter of completion shall be noted on the property deed and shall be sent to the county agency that issues building permits. The exemption from future liability and other benefits and restrictions identified in the letter of completion shall run with the land and apply to all future owners of the property. The exemption from liability noted in section 128D-40 shall not apply to those persons who were liable pursuant to section 128D-6 prior to conducting the voluntary response action. [L 1997, c 377, pt of §2; am L 1998, c 233, §4; am L 2005, c 133, §7]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 10. Public Safety and Internal Security
128D. Environmental Response Law
128D-2 Environmental response revolving fund; uses.
128D-2.6 Ecological risk assessor.
128D-3 Reportable quantities; duty to report.
128D-4 State response authorities; uses of fund.
128D-6.5 Limitation of liability for heavy fuel oil releases.
128D-7 State contingency plan; rules.
128D-11 Recordkeeping requirements.
128D-12 Confidentiality of information.
128D-13 Reporting requirements.
128D-18 Apportionment and contribution.
128D-19 Administrative review of orders.
128D-20 De minimis settlements.
128D-22 Exemption from duplicative regulation.
128D-23 Exemption from state and county permits.
128D-35 Denial of application.