Hawaii Revised Statutes
10. Office of Hawaiian Affairs
10-4 Office of Hawaiian affairs; established; general powers.
§10-4 Office of Hawaiian affairs; established; general powers. There shall be an office of Hawaiian affairs constituted as a body corporate which shall be a separate entity independent of the executive branch. The office, under the direction of the board of trustees, shall have the following general powers:
* * *
(4) To enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions with any agency or instrumentality of the United States, or with the State, or with any political subdivision thereof, or with any person, firm, association, or corporation, as may be necessary in the conduct of its business and on such terms as it may deem appropriate;
(5) To execute, in accordance with its bylaws, all instruments necessary or appropriate in the exercise of any of its powers;
(6) To issue revenue bonds pursuant to this chapter to finance the cost of an office project or to fund a loan program, and to provide for the security thereof, in the manner and pursuant to the procedure prescribed in part II;
(7) To lend or otherwise apply the proceeds of the bonds issued for an office project or a loan program either directly or through a trustee or a qualified person for use and application in the acquisition, purchase, construction, reconstruction, improvement, betterment, extension, or maintenance of an office project or the establishment, funding, and administration of a loan program, or agree with the qualified person whereby any of these activities shall be undertaken or supervised by that qualified person or by a person designated by the qualified person;
(8) With or without terminating a project agreement or loan agreement, as applicable, to exercise any and all rights provided by law for entry and re-entry upon or to take possession of an office project or enforce a loan agreement at any time or from time to time upon breach or default by a qualified person under a project agreement or loan agreement, including any action at law or in equity for the purpose of effecting its rights of entry or re-entry or obtaining possession of the project or enforcing the loan agreement or for the payments of rentals, user taxes, or charges, or any other sum due and payable by the qualified person to the office pursuant to the project agreement or loan agreement; and
(9) To take such actions as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the powers conferred upon it by law. [L 1979, c 196, pt of §2; am L 1994, c 283, §3; am L 2009, c 146, §4; am L 2013, c 171, §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 1. General Provisions
10-1 Declaration of purpose.
10-2 Definitions.
10-3 Purpose of the office.
10-4.5 Authority over disbursements
10-5 Board of trustees; powers and duties.
10-6 General duties of the board.
10-7 Board of trustees.
10-8 Organization; quorum; meeting.
10-9 Salaries; benefit; expenses.
10-9.5 Salary commission; established.
10-10 Administrator; appointment, tenure, removal.
10-11 Salary of the administrator.
10-12 Assistant; staff.
10-13 Appropriations; accounts; reports.
10-13.3 Interim revenue. Notwithstanding the definition of revenue contained in this chapter and the provisions of section 10-13.5, and notwithstanding any claimed invalidity of Act 304, Session Laws of Hawaii 1990, the income and proceeds from the p...
10-13.5 Use of public land trust proceeds.
10-13.6 Public land trust conveyed for the development of housing projects. (a) This section applies to the revenue derived from land of the public land trust as designated in subsection (e) that is conveyed by the department of land and natural reso...
10-14 REPEALED.
10-14.5 Budget preparation and submission; auditing. (a) The budget, six-year program and financial plan, and the variance report of the office of Hawaiian affairs shall be submitted by the board to the legislature and to each member thereof in accor...
10-14.55 Audit and report.
10-14.6 Legislative review. The legislature shall consider the board's proposed program and financial plan; evaluate alternatives to the board's recommendations; and appropriate any general fund portion of the budget and any matching special fund app...
10-15 Annual report.
10-15.5 REPEALED.
10-16 Suits.
10-17 Grants; conditions and qualifications.
10-18 Hui `Imi advisory council.
10-19 Hawaiian registry.
10-20 Taro security; funding.
10-21 Definitions.
10-22 Powers of the board.
10-23 Authorization of office projects and loan programs; issuance of revenue bonds.
10-24 Revenue bond anticipation notes.
10-25 Revenue bonds.
10-25.1 Federal tax-exempt status; preference; protection.
10-25.5 Support facility for variable rate revenue bonds. If revenue bonds issued pursuant to this chapter are issued bearing interest at a rate or rates that vary from time to time or with a right of holders to tender the revenue bonds for purchase,...
10-26 CUSIP numbers.
10-27 Covenants in resolution authorizing revenue bonds.
10-28 Validity of bonds.
10-29 Bonds.
10-30 Payment and security of revenue bonds; revenue bonds not a debt of the State.
10-31 Office of Hawaiian affairs projects and loan programs to be self-supporting.
10-32 Office of Hawaiian affairs projects, loan programs, and bonds exempt from taxation.
10-33 Powers herein, additional to other powers.
10-34 Funding and refunding bonds; authorization and purpose.
10-35 Funding and refunding bonds; principal amount.
10-36 Limitation of authority.
10-41 Training; applicability.
10-42 Training relating to native Hawaiian and Hawaiian traditional and customary rights, natural resources and access rights, and the public trust.