Hawaii Revised Statutes
§10-4 Office of Hawaiian affairs; established; general powers. There shall be an office of Hawaiian affairs constituted as a body corporate which shall be a separate entity independent of the executive branch. The office, under the direction of the board of trustees, shall have the following general powers:
(1) To adopt, amend, and repeal bylaws governing the conduct of its business and the performance of the powers and duties granted to or imposed upon it by law;
(2) To acquire in any lawful manner any property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein; to hold, maintain, use, and operate the same; and to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of the same at such time, in such manner and to the extent necessary or appropriate to carry out its purpose;
(3) To determine the character of and the necessity for its obligations and expenditures, and the manner in which they shall be incurred, allowed, and paid, subject to provisions of law specifically applicable to the office;
(4) To enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions with any agency or instrumentality of the United States, or with the State, or with any political subdivision thereof, or with any person, firm, association, or corporation, as may be necessary in the conduct of its business and on such terms as it may deem appropriate;
(5) To execute, in accordance with its bylaws, all instruments necessary or appropriate in the exercise of any of its powers;
(6) To issue revenue bonds pursuant to this chapter to finance the cost of an office project or to fund a loan program, and to provide for the security thereof, in the manner and pursuant to the procedure prescribed in part II;
(7) To lend or otherwise apply the proceeds of the bonds issued for an office project or a loan program either directly or through a trustee or a qualified person for use and application in the acquisition, purchase, construction, reconstruction, improvement, betterment, extension, or maintenance of an office project or the establishment, funding, and administration of a loan program, or agree with the qualified person whereby any of these activities shall be undertaken or supervised by that qualified person or by a person designated by the qualified person;
(8) With or without terminating a project agreement or loan agreement, as applicable, to exercise any and all rights provided by law for entry and re-entry upon or to take possession of an office project or enforce a loan agreement at any time or from time to time upon breach or default by a qualified person under a project agreement or loan agreement, including any action at law or in equity for the purpose of effecting its rights of entry or re-entry or obtaining possession of the project or enforcing the loan agreement or for the payments of rentals, user taxes, or charges, or any other sum due and payable by the qualified person to the office pursuant to the project agreement or loan agreement; and
(9) To take such actions as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the powers conferred upon it by law. [L 1979, c 196, pt of §2; am L 1994, c 283, §3; am L 2009, c 146, §4; am L 2013, c 171, §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 1. General Provisions
10. Office of Hawaiian Affairs