Georgia Code
Article 3 - Application of Building and Fire Related Codes to Existing Buildings
§ 8-2-203. Effect of Article on State and Local Enforcement Authorities
The provisions of this article shall be mandatory and binding on the state fire marshal, the Safety Fire Commissioner, and other state officials responsible for state building code, fire code, life safety code, or other construction code enforcement. This article is not mandatory or binding on local enforcement authorities; provided, however, that any local building, fire, life safety, plumbing, electrical, mechanical, or other construction code enforcement authority may apply the applicable provisions of this article to any existing building whenever the local governing authority has adopted this article by reference and whenever such local code enforcement authority determines the need to utilize compliance alternatives to any provisions of the rules, regulations, codes, or standards he or she is empowered to interpret, apply, or enforce under authority of any state law or local ordinance. This article is a tool for use of code enforcement authorities to use as deemed appropriate in attempting to resolve problems encountered while enforcing codes and standards with regard to existing buildings and structures. Enforcement authorities should advise appropriate appeals boards of the provisions, purposes, and intent of this article.
History. Code 1981, § 8-2-203 , enacted by Ga. L. 1984, p. 1160, § 1.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 8 - Buildings and Housing
Chapter 2 - Standards and Requirements for Construction, and Alteration, of Buildings and Other Structures
§ 8-2-200. Short Title
§ 8-2-201. Purpose and Applicability of Article
§ 8-2-202. Definitions
§ 8-2-204. Alteration or Repair Without Total Compliance With New Construction Requirements
§ 8-2-205. Identification and Correction of Certain Conditions or Defects
§ 8-2-206. Consideration of Compliance Alternatives
§ 8-2-207. Compliance Alternatives for Inadequate Number of Exits
§ 8-2-208. Compliance Alternatives for Excessive Travel Distances to Approved Exit
§ 8-2-209. Compliance Alternatives for Unenclosed or Improperly Enclosed Exit Stairways or Vertical Shafts
§ 8-2-210. Compliance Alternatives for Inadequate Fire Partitions or Walls
§ 8-2-211. Compliance Alternatives for Lack of Required Protection of Openings in Exterior Walls
§ 8-2-212. Filing of Approved Compliance Alternatives
§ 8-2-213. Final Review of Projects; Agreement of Local Authorities
§ 8-2-214. Additions
§ 8-2-215. Minor Alterations or Repairs; Reduction or Removal of Features; Alteration or Repair Without Further Compliance; Installation of Mechanical Systems
§ 8-2-216. Continuation of Legal Use and Occupancy
§ 8-2-217. Total Change in Use or Occupancy
§ 8-2-218. Change of Portion of Building to New Use or Occupancy
§ 8-2-219. Changes Which Increase Floor Loading
§ 8-2-220. Rules and Regulations
§ 8-2-221. Appeals of Rulings or Decisions
§ 8-2-222. Immunity of State and Local Entities; Liability of Property Owner or User