Georgia Code
Article 4 - Obligations of Licensees
§ 7-3-33. Unreasonable Collection Tactics
No licensee or employee or agent thereof shall willfully use any unreasonable collection tactics. Unreasonable collection tactics shall include, but not be limited to, any conduct by the licensee or any employee or agent thereof which:
History. Ga. L. 1964, p. 288, § 6; Code 1981, § 7-3-25 ; Ga. L. 1989, p. 14, § 7; Ga. L. 1997, p. 143, § 7; Code 1981, § 7-3-33 , as redesignated by Ga. L. 2020, p. 156, § 2/SB 462.
The 2020 amendment, effective June 30, 2020, redesignated former Code Section 7-3-25 as present Code Section 7-3-33, and deleted the former subsection (a) designation; in the first sentence, substituted “No licensee or employee or agent thereof shall willfully use any” for “Any license shall be subject to suspension or revocation, after notice and hearing as provided for in Code Section 7-3-24, in the event” at the beginning and deleted “shall be willfully used by the licensee or any employee or agent thereof” following “tactics” at the end; inserted “or her” in paragraph (1); substituted “the borrower” for “him” in paragraph (3); and deleted former subsection (b), which read: “Any order or decision of the Commissioner on the matter of suspension or revocation shall be subject to review as provided for in Code Section 7-3-27.” See Editor’s notes at the beginning of this chapter for applicability.