or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Georgia Code
    • Title 53 - Wills, Trusts, and Administration of Estates
    • Chapter 12 - Trusts
    • Article 1 - General Provisions
    • § 53-12-3. Survival of Common Law and Equity
    Georgia Code
    Article 1 - General Provisions
    § 53-12-3. Survival of Common Law and Equity
    Except to the extent that the principles of common law and equity governing trusts are modified by this chapter or another provision of law, those principles remain the law of this state.
    History. Code 1981, § 53-12-3 , enacted by Ga. L. 2010, p. 579, § 1/SB 131.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Georgia Code
    Georgia Code
    Title 53 - Wills, Trusts, and Administration of Estates
    Chapter 12 - Trusts
    Article 1 - General Provisions
    § 53-12-1. Short Title; Effect on Existing Trusts
    § 53-12-2. Definitions
    § 53-12-3. Survival of Common Law and Equity
    § 53-12-4. Law Governing the Validity of the Trust
    § 53-12-5. Law Governing the Meaning and Effect of Trust Provisions
    § 53-12-6. Jurisdiction
    § 53-12-7. When Trust and Chapter Conflict
    § 53-12-8. Notice to Person Permitted to Bind Another Person; Consent on Behalf of Another Person; Representation of Others
    § 53-12-9. Binding Nonjudicial Settlement Agreement
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts