Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-12-8. When Damage Too Remote for Recovery Generally
If the damage incurred by the plaintiff is only the imaginary or possible result of a tortious act or if other and contingent circumstances preponderate in causing the injury, such damage is too remote to be the basis of recovery against the wrongdoer.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 3004; Code 1868, § 3017; Code 1873, § 3072; Code 1882, § 3072; Civil Code 1895, § 3912; Civil Code 1910, § 4509; Code 1933, § 105-2008.