Georgia Code
Article 1 - Children and Youth Services
§ 49-5-3. Definitions
As used in this article, the term:
provided that these rights and responsibilities shall be exercised subject to the powers, rights, duties, and responsibilities of the guardian of the person of the child and subject to any residual parental rights and responsibilities. These rights shall be subject to judicial oversight and review pursuant to Code Section 15-11-212.
(13.1) “Maternity supportive housing residence” means a residential home that houses on behalf of a nonprofit organization up to six pregnant women aged 18 years or older and their minor children at any one time during the woman’s pregnancy and up to 18 months after childbirth; provided, however, that no medical services shall be provided. This term shall not include: (i) a child welfare agency, as defined in Code Section 49-5-12; (ii) the residential home of a relative in which a woman receives maternity care; or (iii) a general or special hospital.
History. Ga. L. 1963, p. 81, § 3; Ga. L. 1982, p. 706, §§ 2, 6-8; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1720, § 16; Ga. L. 1991, p. 408, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1983, § 25; Ga. L. 1994, p. 97, § 49; Ga. L. 2004, p. 645, § 7; Ga. L. 2007, p. 590, § 3/HB 153; Ga. L. 2008, p. 1145, § 1/HB 984; Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 4-54/HB 242; Ga. L. 2015, p. 552, § 5/SB 138; Ga. L. 2022, p. 375, § 2/SB 116.
The 2013 amendment, effective January 1, 2014, substituted “dependent children” for “deprived children” in subparagraph (3)(B); substituted “ ‘Dependent child or youth’ ” for “ ‘Deprived child or youth’ ” in paragraph (5); substituted “Code Section 15-11-212” for “Code Section 15-11-55” in the last sentence of paragraph (12); and substituted “dependency” for “deprivation” twice in paragraph (16). See editor’s note for applicability.
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, added paragraphs (1) and (2); redesignated former paragraphs (1) through (5) as present paragraphs (3) through (7), respectively; deleted former paragraphs (6), (7), and (8), each of which read “Reserved.”; redesignated former paragraph (9) as present paragraph (8); deleted former paragraph (9.1), which read “Reserved.”; redesignated former paragraphs (10) through (16) as present paragraphs (9) through (15), respectively; and added paragraph (16).
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, added paragraph (13.1).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1991, a hyphen was deleted from the phrase “child care” in subparagraph (3)(F).