Georgia Code
§ 49-5-19. Annual Report on Children and Youth Services
The commissioner shall prepare and publish in print or electronically an annual report on the operations of the department and of county departments of family and children services under this article and submit it to the Governor, the board, and all interested persons, officials, agencies, and groups, public or private. The report shall contain, in addition to information, statistics, and data required by other provisions of this article, a comprehensive analysis of performance of child welfare and youth services throughout the state; an analysis of goals to ensure that no more than 25 percent of children remain in the foster care system under Title IV-E of the Social Security Act for a period of 24 months or longer, as provided by Public Law 96-272; and such other information and recommendations of the commissioner as may be suitable.
History. Ga. L. 1963, p. 81, § 20; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1120, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 2010, p. 838, § 10/SB 388; Ga. L. 2015, p. 552, § 8/SB 138.
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted “ensure that no more than 25 percent of children remain in the foster care system under Title IV-E of the Social Security Act” for “reduce by 1 percent each year, beginning with the fiscal year that starts October 1, 1983, the number of children who have been in family or institutional foster care” in this Code section.
U.S. Code.
Public Law 96-272, the federal Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980, is codified in numerous provisions of Title 42 of the U.S. Code.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 49 - Social Services
Chapter 5 - Programs and Protection for Children and Youth
Article 1 - Children and Youth Services