Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-3-3.1. Immediate Payment or Bond Where Person or Property May Leave Jurisdiction or Property’s Value May Be Prejudiced
If the tax collector or tax commissioner reasonably finds that a taxpayer gives evidence of intention to leave the state, to remove his or her property from the state, to conceal himself or herself or his or her property, to discontinue business, or to do any other act tending to prejudice or render wholly or partly ineffective proceedings to compute, assess, or collect any ad valorem tax, whereby it becomes advisable that such proceedings be brought without delay, the tax collector or tax commissioner shall give notice of such finding and demand immediate payment of such tax as may be due. The tax collector or tax commissioner may immediately make an assessment based on the most recently accepted assessment or on a tax assessor’s assisted assessment and may proceed under the assessment to collect the tax or require the taxpayer to file with him or her a bond satisfactory to the tax collector or tax commissioner as security for payment of the tax. Taxes assessed under this Code section for any tax year for which millage rates applicable to the property have not been established at the time of the assessment shall be based upon the millage rates in effect for the immediately preceding year.
History. Code 1981, § 48-3-3.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1994, p. 561, § 1.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 3 - Tax Executions
§ 48-3-2. Executions Against Foreign Corporations
§ 48-3-3. Executions by Tax Collectors and Commissioners
§ 48-3-4. Selection of Property to Be Levied
§ 48-3-5. Geographical Scope of Tax Executions
§ 48-3-6. Leviers of Executions; Aggregating Multiple Executions
§ 48-3-7. Issuance of Alias Tax Execution to Replace Lost Original; Conversion of Executions Into Electronic Form
§ 48-3-8. Interest on Executions
§ 48-3-9. Notice of Levy to Owner of Security Deed or Mortgage; Lists; Fees
§ 48-3-10. Form of Notice
§ 48-3-12. Issuance of Garnishments by Tax Collectors and Tax Commissioners; Proceedings
§ 48-3-13. Petition to Reduce Execution to Judgment — Procedures
§ 48-3-14. Petition to Reduce Execution to Judgment — Procedures for Nonresident
§ 48-3-15. Petition to Reduce Execution to Judgment — Demand for Jury Trial; Issues
§ 48-3-16. Petition to Reduce Execution to Judgment — Procedures When Respondent Fails to Appear
§ 48-3-17. Petition to Reduce Execution to Judgment — Grace Period Before Final Judgment; Effect of Respondent’s Appearance or Failure to Appear
§ 48-3-18. Deputies Acting for Named Officers; Secretary of State Relieved From Mailing Papers to Respondent
§ 48-3-19. Transfer of Executions
§ 48-3-20. Interest on Transferred Executions
§ 48-3-21. Statute of Limitations for Tax Executions
§ 48-3-21.1. Statute of Limitations for Enforcement of Executions for Ad Valorem Taxes of Less Than $5.00; Execution; Restriction on Adding Together Taxes to Exceed Limit
§ 48-3-22. Statutory Limitations Applicable to Tax Executions
§ 48-3-23.1. Authorization for Commissioner to Develop Standards Which Will Provide a Mechanism to Discharge Debts or Obligations Barred by the Statute of Limitations
§ 48-3-24. Interposition of Claims; Oath; Bond; Trial
§ 48-3-25. Remittance of Money Collected on Process
§ 48-3-26. Judicial Interference in Tax Levies
§ 48-3-27. Obstructing Levying Officers; Penalty
§ 48-3-28. Release of State Tax Execution Upon Full Satisfaction