Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-3-28. Release of State Tax Execution Upon Full Satisfaction
The department shall file a release of any state tax execution as soon as reasonably possible after a tax execution has been fully satisfied. All such releases shall be filed in all offices of the clerks of superior court where the executions were originally filed.
History. Code 1981, § 48-3-28 , enacted by Ga. L. 1983, p. 1834, § 8; Ga. L. 2017, p. 723, § 7/HB 337; Ga. L. 2018, p. 1, § 3/HB 661.
The 2017 amendment, effective January 1, 2018, in this Code section, substituted “lien docket in the office of the clerk of superior court” for “execution docket” near the beginning, and added “, except as otherwise provided in this chapter” at the end.
The 2018 amendment, effective February 20, 2018, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: “An entry of satisfaction shall be made on the lien docket in the office of the clerk of superior court as soon as reasonably possible after a tax execution has been fully satisfied, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”