Georgia Code
Article 5 - Contributions
§ 47-23-81. Contributions by Judges and Solicitors-General of State Courts; Employer Contributions; Reports Required
History. Code 1981, § 47-23-81 , enacted by Ga. L. 1998, p. 513, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 535, § 34/HB 460; Ga. L. 2009, p. 753, §§ 18, 19/SB 109; Ga. L. 2010, p. 863, § 2/SB 296; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1207, § 64/SB 436; Ga. L. 2014, p. 223, § 5/HB 843.
The 2009 amendment, effective July 1, 2010, in paragraph (b)(2), substituted “The Council of State Court Judges of Georgia and the Prosecuting Attorneys’ Council of the State of Georgia are” for “From funds appropriated or otherwise available for the operation of superior courts, the Department of Administrative Services is” at the beginning of the first sentence and, in the last sentence, substituted “Council of State Court Judges of Georgia and the Prosecuting Attorneys’ Council of the State of Georgia are” for “Department of Administrative Services is” and deleted “for the operation of the superior courts of the state” following “available”; and, in subsection (c), designated the existing provisions as paragraph (c)(1) and added paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3).
The 2010 amendments. —
The first 2010 amendment, effective July 1, 2010, substituted “Office of the State Treasurer” for “Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services” twice in the third sentence of paragraph (c)(1). The second 2010 amendment, effective July 1, 2010, substituted “The Council” for “the Council” near the beginning of paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3).
The 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, added subsection (e).