Georgia Code
Article 1 - In General
§ 47-1-4. Report of the State Auditor on the Condition of Local Retirement Systems
Based on the most recent actuarial investigations on file pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 47-1-3 and financial reports submitted under subsections (e) through (j) of Code Section 47-1-3, the state auditor, once every two years beginning on January 1, 1997, shall submit a report on the condition of local retirement systems to the Governor and each member of the General Assembly. The report shall deal specifically with any local retirement system which the state auditor has reason to believe is not in actuarially sound condition or has not been in compliance with the provisions of Code Section 47-1-12. A copy of the state auditor’s report shall also be sent to the Attorney General and to the applicable governing authority of the political subdivision and the applicable board of trustees or other governing authority of the local retirement system which the state auditor finds is not in actuarially sound condition or has not been in compliance with the provisions of Article 7 of Chapter 20 of this title.
History. Ga. L. 1981, p. 931, § 3; Ga. L. 1996, p. 651, § 2; Ga. L. 2001, p. 21, § 1.
Cross references.
Triennial report to include list of local retirement systems not in conformance with minimum funding standards, § 47-20-21 .
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 47 - Retirement and Pensions
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 47-1-1. Intent of Codification and Enactment of This Title
§ 47-1-2. Pooling of Funds by Retirement Systems for Investment Purposes; Accounting Practices With Regard to Pooled Funds
§ 47-1-3. Power of a Local Retirement System to Hire an Actuary; Payment of the Administrative Costs of a Local Retirement System; Periodic Actuarial Investigations; Annual Financial Report
§ 47-1-5. Duty of Governing Authorities to Make and File Actuarial Investigations and to File Financial Reports; Withholding of State Funds for Failure to Meet This Duty
§ 47-1-6. Effect of World War Ii Armed Forces Service on Retirement Benefits; Payments to Retirement Systems for Such Periods
§ 47-1-7. Powers of Retirement, Pension, or Emeritus Systems or Funds With Regard to Agents Employed to Act as Custodians of Assets or Investment Advisers
§ 47-1-8. Restrictions on Ability of Members of the General Assembly to Receive Pension Plan Credit for Service in the General Assembly
§ 47-1-9. Crediting of Time Toward Georgia Legislative Retirement System; Restriction on Crediting; Options for Members; Refund of Contributions; Construction of Conflicting Provisions
§ 47-1-10. Adoption, Amendment, or Repeal of Rules by Boards of Trustees of State Retirement or Pension Systems; Procedure; Immediate Adoption; Filing of Rules With Secretary of State; Adoption of Rules and Regulations Appropriate or Necessary to Mai...
§ 47-1-11. Creditable Service Not Allowed for Military Service From Which Discharge Was Other Than Honorable
§ 47-1-12. Investment and Reinvestment of Assets of Local Retirement System; Valuation and Limitation on Investments; Duties of State Auditor
§ 47-1-13. Maximum Compensation Used in Computing Employee and Employer Contributions
§ 47-1-13.1. Annual Compensation Limits in Determining Benefits or Contributions Due
§ 47-1-14. “Retirement System” Defined; Records Exempt From Public Inspection
§ 47-1-15. Circumstances When Survivors Benefits Are Paid to Secondary Beneficiary
§ 47-1-16. Public Retirement Systems Prohibited From Having Insurable Interest in Members; Prohibition on Expending or Obligating Funds for Purchase of Life Insurance on Members; Exception
§ 47-1-17. Required Education for Public Retirement System Trustees