Georgia Code
Part 2 - Corporate Purposes and Powers
§ 46-3-200. Purposes of Electric Membership Corporations
An electric membership corporation may serve any one or more of the following purposes:
History. Ga. L. 1937, p. 644, § 3; Code 1933, § 34C-201, enacted by Ga. L. 1981, p. 1587, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 226, § 2/SB 2.
The 2019 amendment, effective April 26, 2019, rewrote this Code section, which read: “An electric membership corporation may serve any one or more of the following purposes:
“(1) To furnish electrical energy and service;
“(2) To assist its members in the efficient and economical use of energy;
“(3) To engage in research and to promote and develop energy conservation and sources and methods of conserving, producing, converting, and delivering energy; and
“(4) To engage in any lawful act or activity necessary or convenient to effect the foregoing purposes.