Georgia Code
§ 42-8-105. Probationer Obligation to Keep Officer Informed of Certain Information; Tolling for Failure to Meet Certain Obligations; Procedure
History. Code 1981, § 42-8-105 , enacted by Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 3-2/HB 310; Ga. L. 2016, p. 443, §§ 6B-9, 7-6/SB 367; Ga. L. 2018, p. 550, § 2-18/SB 407; Ga. L. 2021, p. 922, § 42/HB 497.
Effective date. —
This Code section became effective July 1, 2015.
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, substituted “officer in person” for “officer, either by telephone or in person,” in subparagraph (b)(1)(D) and added the last sentence to subsection (d).
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, substituted the present provision of paragraph (b)(2) for the former provisions, which read: “In the event the probationer reports to his or her probation officer or private probation officer, as the case may be, within the period prescribed in subparagraph (D) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the probationer shall be scheduled to appear on the next available court calendar for a hearing to consider whether the probation sentence should be tolled.”
The 2021 amendment, effective May 10, 2021, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “email” for “e-mail” near the end of the first sentence of subsection (a) and twice in subparagraph (b)(1)(B).