Georgia Code
Article 1 - Inmate Policies
§ 42-1-1. Definitions
Except as specifically provided otherwise, as used in this title, the term:
History. Ga. L. 1921, p. 243, §§ 3, 5; Code 1933, §§ 27-504, 27-9903; Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 7-1/HB 1176; Ga. L. 2013, p. 222, § 17/HB 349; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 5-62/HB 310.
The 2012 amendment, effective July 1, 2012, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: “(a) No employee of a penal institution may give advice to an inmate regarding the name or the employment of an attorney at law in any case where the inmate is confined in a penal institution or receive any sum of money paid as fees or otherwise to attorneys at law in a criminal case or cases against any inmate with which they may be connected in any capacity.
“(b) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” See Editor’s notes for applicability.
The 2013 amendment, effective July 1, 2013, deleted former paragraph (1), which read: “ ‘Active supervision’ means the period of a probated sentence in which a probationer actively reports to his or her probation supervisor or is otherwise under the direct supervision of a probation supervisor.”; deleted former paragraph (2), which read: “ ‘Administrative supervision’ means the period of probation supervision that has reduced supervision and reporting requirements commensurate with and that follows active supervision but that is prior to the termination of a sentence.”; and redesignated former paragraphs (3) through (9) as present paragraphs (1) through (7), respectively. See Editor’s notes for applicability.
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted “42-3-111” for “42-8-151” in subparagraph (6)(F). See Editor’s notes for applicability.
Cross references.
Solicitation on behalf of attorneys generally, § 15-19-55 .