Georgia Code
Article 2 - Issuance, Expiration, and Renewal of Licenses
§ 40-5-25. Applications; Fees; Provisions for Voluntary Participation in Various Programs
Click to view
The commissioner may by rule provide incentive discounts in otherwise applicable fees reflecting cost savings to the department where a license is renewed by means other than personal appearance. The discount for renewal of a
* * *
The first 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, deleted paragraph (a)(3), which read: “For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers’ licenses . . . . . . . . 20.00”; redesignated former paragraphs (a)(4) through (a)(6) as present paragraphs (a)(3) through (a)(5), respectively; added paragraph (a)(5.1); redesignated former paragraph (a)(7) as present paragraph (a)(6); added paragraph (a)(6.1); redesignated former paragraph (a)(8) as present paragraph (a)(7); inserted “up to five year” in paragraphs (a)(5), (a)(6), and (a)(7); added paragraph (a)(7.1); redesignated former paragraph (a)(8.1) as present paragraph (a)(7.2), and, in paragraph (a)(7.2), substituted “up to five year” for “five-year”; and redesignated former paragraphs (a)(8.2) and (a)(9) as present paragraphs (a)(7.3) and (a)(8), respectively. The second 2017 amendment, effective May 9, 2017, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “instruction permit” for “instructional permit” in the last sentence of paragraph (b)(1).
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, deleted “licensed” following “administered by a” in the middle of paragraph (b)(2); and substituted “subsection (a.2)” for “subsection (a)” in the third sentence of subsection (f).
Cross references.
Prescribed courses — Development and dissemination of instructional materials on effect of alcohol, § 20-2-142 .
Mandatory instruction concerning alcohol and drug use, § 20-2-144 .
Blindness education, screening, and treatment program, § 31-1-23.
Replacement of licenses, state identification cards, and other documents during periods of natural disaster, § 50-1-9 .
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1993, “Notwithstanding any” was substituted for “Notwithstanding, any” in the fourth sentence of the paragraph following the form in subsection (a).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1994, “driver’s license” was substituted for “drivers’ license” in the first sentence of paragraph (d)(2).
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 1997, p. 760, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Teen-age and Adult Driver Responsibility Act’. ”
Ga. L. 1997, p. 760, § 27, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the amendment made by that Act to this Code section shall apply to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1997, and shall not apply to offenses committed prior to that date.
Ga. L. 2015, p. 60, § 6-1/SB 100, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “Section 4-9 of Part IV of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2016, and all other parts of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date.”