Georgia Code
§ 40-5-22. Requirements for Issuance of Instruction Permit or Driver’s License to Person Under 18 Years of Age; Authority of Department to Issue or Renew a Driver’s License, Probationary License, Limited Driving Permit, or Ignition Interlock Device L...
(a.1) (1) The department shall not issue an instruction permit or driver’s license to a person who is younger than 18 years of age unless at the time such minor submits an application for an instruction permit or driver’s license the applicant presents acceptable proof that he or she has received a high school diploma, a state approved high school equivalency (HSE) diploma, a special diploma, or a certificate of high school completion or has terminated his or her secondary education and is enrolled in a postsecondary school, is pursuing a state approved high school equivalency (HSE) diploma, or the records of the department indicate that said applicant:
(a.2) (1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the department shall not issue any initial Class D driver’s license or, in the case of a person who has never been issued a Class D driver’s license by the department or the equivalent thereof by any other jurisdiction, any initial Class C driver’s license to a person under 18 years of age unless such person:
The department shall notify such minor of his or her ineligibility for an instruction permit or driver’s license at the time of such application.
(2) The State Board of Education and the commissioner of driver services are authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this subsection.
(3) The Technical College System of Georgia shall be responsible for compliance and noncompliance data for students pursuing a state approved high school equivalency (HSE) diploma.
(A) Is at least 16 years of age;
(B) Has completed a driver education course;
(2) Any person under 18 years of age who has in his or her immediate possession a valid license equivalent to a Class C license issued to him or her in another state or country shall be entitled to receive a Class C license.
(3) The commissioner shall by rule or regulation provide for the approval of courses from other states to satisfy the requirements of this Code section for any child moving into this state within nine months of his or her sixteenth birthday when the child’s parent is in the active military service of the United States.
(4) For purposes of supervised driving experience under paragraph (1) of this subsection, supervision shall be provided by a person at least 21 years of age who is licensed as a driver for a commercial or noncommercial Class C vehicle, who is fit and capable of exercising control over the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver.
(d) The department is authorized to issue a limited driving permit to an applicant whose license is currently under suspension or revocation in any other jurisdiction upon grounds which would authorize the suspension or revocation of a license under this chapter, provided that the applicant is otherwise eligible for such limited driving permit in accordance with subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64 and paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64.1.
* * *