Georgia Code
§ 40-5-22. Requirements for Issuance of Instruction Permit or Driver’s License to Person Under 18 Years of Age; Authority of Department to Issue or Renew a Driver’s License, Probationary License, Limited Driving Permit, or Ignition Interlock Device L...
* * *
(2) Any person under 18 years of age who has in his or her immediate possession a valid license equivalent to a Class C license issued to him or her in another state or country shall be entitled to receive a Class C license.
(3) The commissioner shall by rule or regulation provide for the approval of courses from other states to satisfy the requirements of this Code section for any child moving into this state within nine months of his or her sixteenth birthday when the child’s parent is in the active military service of the United States.
(4) For purposes of supervised driving experience under paragraph (1) of this subsection, supervision shall be provided by a person at least 21 years of age who is licensed as a driver for a commercial or noncommercial Class C vehicle, who is fit and capable of exercising control over the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver.
(d) The department is authorized to issue a limited driving permit to an applicant whose license is currently under suspension or revocation in any other jurisdiction upon grounds which would authorize the suspension or revocation of a license under this chapter, provided that the applicant is otherwise eligible for such limited driving permit in accordance with subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64 and paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64.1.
(e) The department may issue a probationary license, limited driving permit, or ignition interlock device limited driving permit to any individual whose driver’s license is expired; provided, however, that he or she is otherwise eligible for such probationary license, limited driving permit, or ignition interlock device limited driving permit pursuant to Code Section 40-5-58, 40-5-64, 40-5-64.1, 40-5-75, or 40-5-76.
History. Ga. L. 1937, p. 322, art. 4, § 2; Ga. L. 1966, p. 12, § 1; Code 1933, § 68B-203, enacted by Ga. L. 1975, p. 1008, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 745, § 2; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 40; Ga. L. 1986, p. 839, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 519, § 6; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 4; Ga. L. 1991, p. 321, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 97, § 40; Ga. L. 1997, p. 760, § 10; Ga. L. 2000, p. 951, § 5-5; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3; Ga. L. 2001, p. 184, § 1-1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 107, § 21B; Ga. L. 2005, p. 60, § 40/HB 95; Ga. L. 2005, p. 334, § 17-4/HB 501; Ga. L. 2005, p. 798, § 22/SB 35; Ga. L. 2005, p. 1461, § 3/SB 226; Ga. L. 2006, p. 72, § 40/SB 465; Ga. L. 2006, p. 343, § 3/SB 637; Ga. L. 2006, p. 449, § 2/HB 1253; Ga. L. 2008, p. 171, § 2/HB 1111; Ga. L. 2008, p. 335, § 6/SB 435; Ga. L. 2008, p. 589, § 1/HB 969; Ga. L. 2010, p. 199, § 1/HB 258; Ga. L. 2011, p. 355, § 2/HB 269; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 40/HB 142; Ga. L. 2012, p. 72, § 2/SB 236; Ga. L. 2014, p. 432, § 2-13/HB 826; Ga. L. 2015, p. 60, § 4-8/SB 100; Ga. L. 2016, p. 323, § 2-1/HB 205; Ga. L. 2017, p. 184, § 2/HB 136; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 40/HB 323; Ga. L. 2018, p. 550, § 2-9/SB 407; Ga. L. 2021, p. 403, § 3/HB 466; Ga. L. 2022, p. 168, § 7/SB 397.
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, in subsection (d), substituted “subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64 and paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64.1” for “paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64” at the end.
The 2017 amendments.
* * *