Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 37-7-5. Immunity From Liability for Actions Taken in Good Faith Compliance With Admission and Discharge Provisions of Chapter
Any physician, psychologist, peace officer, attorney, or health official, or any hospital official, agent, or other person employed by a private hospital or at a facility operated by the state, by a political subdivision of the state, or by a hospital authority created pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 31, who acts in good faith in compliance with the transport, admission, and discharge provisions of this chapter shall be immune from civil or criminal liability for his actions in connection with the transport of a patient to a physician or facility, the admission of a patient to a facility, or the discharge of a patient from a facility. The immunity from civil liability provided in this Code section in connection with the transport of a patient to a physician or a facility shall apply only to injury or damages incurred by such patient or his or her personal representative.
History. Code 1933, § 88-402.23, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 1856, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 996, § 1; Ga. L. 2022, p. 722, § 4/SB 403.
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, substituted “transport, admission, and discharge” for “admission and discharge”, substituted “the transport of a patient to a physician or facility, the admission of a patient to a facility, or the discharge” for “the admission of a patient to a facility or the discharge”, and added the second sentence.
Cross references.
Liability of law enforcement officers for actions taken at scene of emergency, § 35-1-7 .
Employment and training of peace officers, T. 35, C. 8.
Physicians generally, T. 43, C. 34.
Psychologists generally, T. 43, C. 39.