As used in this chapter, the term:
(17.2) “Regional state hospital administrator” means the chief administrative officer of a state owned or state operated hospital and the state owned or operated community programs in a region. The regional state hospital administrator has overall management responsibility for the regional state hospital and manages services provided by employees of the regional state hospital and employees of state owned or operated community programs within a mental health, developmental disabilities, and addictive diseases region established in accordance with Code Section 37-2-3.
History. Code 1933, § 88-401, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 1856, § 1; Ga. L. 1979, p. 744, §§ 1-3; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 37; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 28; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1098, § 6; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1059, § 27; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 37; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1902, § 15; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1445, § 17.7; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1324, § 1-15; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 3-19/HB 228; Ga. L. 2022, p. 26, § 3-5/HB 1013.
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, rewrote subparagraphs (15.1)(A) through (15.1)(C), which read: “(A) Who is not an inpatient but who, based on the person's treatment history or recurrent lack of self-control regarding the use of alcoholic beverages, drugs, or any other substances listed in paragraph (8) of this Code section, will require outpatient treatment in order to avoid predictably and imminently becoming an inpatient;
“(B) Who because of the person's current mental state and recurrent lack of self-control regarding the use of alcoholic beverages, drugs, or any other substances listed in paragraph (8) of this Code section or nature of the person's alcoholic behavior or drug dependency or drug abuse is unable voluntarily to seek or comply with outpatient treatment; and
“(C) Who is in need of involuntary treatment.”
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1987, the second “alcoholic” was substituted for “alcholic” in paragraph (13).
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 1993, p. 1445, § 18.1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “Nothing in this Act shall be construed to repeal any provision of Chapter 5 of Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the ‘Community Services Act for the Mentally Retarded.’ ”
Ga. L. 1993, p. 1445, § 19, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1994; provided, however, that provisions relating to the establishment of regional and community service board boundaries and the appointments of regional boards and community service boards shall become effective on July 1, 1993, or upon whatever date is stipulated in the Act and provided, further, that the provisions authorizing a county board of health to agree to serve as the lead county board of health for only that county shall become effective upon the approval of this Act by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.” The Act was approved by the Governor on April 27, 1993.
Ga. L. 1993, p. 1445, which amends this Code section, provides, in § 19.1, not codified by the General Assembly, that the amendment is repealed on June 30, 1999; however, Ga. L. 1998, p. 870, § 1, struck § 19.1 of Ga. L. 1993, p. 1445, which would have repealed the 1993 amendment to this Code section.