Georgia Code
§ 35-3-37. Review of Individual’s Criminal History Record Information; Definitions; Privacy Considerations; Written Application Requesting Review; Inspection
(ii) The center does not receive notice from the arresting law enforcement agency that the offense has been referred to the prosecuting attorney or transferred to another law enforcement or prosecutorial agency of this state, any other state or a foreign nation, or any political subdivision thereof for prosecution and the following period of time has elapsed from the date of the arrest of such individual:
* * *
“(i) The prosecuting attorney was barred from introducing material evidence against the individual on legal grounds, including, without limitation, the granting of a motion to suppress or motion in limine; or
“(ii) The individual has been formally charged with the same or similar offense within the previous five years.”; rewrote paragraph (i)(1), which read: “The charges were nolle prossed or otherwise dismissed because:”; in paragraph (i)(2), substituted “charged offenses” for “charges” near the beginning, inserted two commas, and substituted “offenses” for “charges”; substituted “charged offenses but it was” for “charges but it is” near the middle of paragraph (i)(3); in paragraph (j)(3), in the first sentence, substituted “charged offense” for “case” twice and inserted “charged” near the end and substituted “the offense” for “the case” in the fourth sentence; rewrote paragraph (j)(4), which read: “(A) When an individual was convicted in this state of a misdemeanor or a series of misdemeanors arising from a single incident, and at the time of such conviction such individual was a youthful offender, provided that such individual successfully completed the terms of his or her sentence and, since completing the terms of his or her sentence, has not been arrested for at least five years, excluding any arrest for a nonserious traffic offense, and provided, further, that he or she was not convicted in this state of a misdemeanor violation or under any other state’s law with similar provisions of one or more of the offenses listed in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, he or she may petition the court in which the conviction occurred to restrict access to criminal history record information. Such court shall maintain jurisdiction over the case for this limited purpose and duration. Such petition shall be served on the prosecuting attorney. If a hearing is requested, such hearing shall be held within 90 days of the filing of the petition. The court shall hear evidence and shall determine whether granting an order restricting such criminal history record information is appropriate, giving due consideration to the individual’s conduct and the public’s interest in the criminal history record information being publicly available.
“(B) Record restriction shall not be appropriate if the individual was convicted of:
“(i) Child molestation in violation of Code Section 16-6-4;
“(ii) Enticing a child for indecent purposes in violation of Code Section 16-6-5;
“(iii) Improper sexual contact by employee or agent in violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1;
“(iv) Keeping a place of prostitution in violation of Code Section 16-6-10;
“(v) Pimping in violation of Code Section 16-6-11;
“(vi) Pandering by compulsion in violation of Code Section 16-6-14;
“(vii) Masturbation for hire in violation of Code Section 16-6-16;
“(viii) Giving massages in a place used for lewdness, prostitution, assignation, or masturbation for hire in violation of Code Section 16-6-17;
“(ix) Sexual battery in violation of Code Section 16-6-22.1;
“(x) Any offense related to minors generally in violation of Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16;
“(xi) Theft in violation of Chapter 8 of Title 16; provided, however, that such prohibition shall not apply to a misdemeanor conviction of shoplifting or refund fraud in violation of Code Section 16-8-14 or 16-8-14.1, as applicable; or
“(xii) Any serious traffic offense in violation of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40.”; added (j)(6); substituted “offense that has been restricted” for “charge” at the end of the last sentence in paragraph (k)(1) and twice in paragraph (k)(2); substituted “which” for “arising out of an arrest of which the information” near the end of paragraph (k)(3); in the first sentence of paragraph (m)(1), substituted “offenses” for “charges” and “charged offense” for “charge”; deleted former paragraph (m)(4), which read: “The person who is the subject of such sealed criminal history record information may petition the court for inspection of the criminal history record information included in the court order. Such information shall always be available for inspection, copying, and use by criminal justice agencies and the Judicial Qualifications Commission.”; and added subsections (s) through (w).
The 2021 amendments.
* * *