Georgia Code
Article 2 - Georgia Crime Information Center
§ 35-3-37. Review of Individual’s Criminal History Record Information; Definitions; Privacy Considerations; Written Application Requesting Review; Inspection
(ii) The center does not receive notice from the arresting law enforcement agency that the offense has been referred to the prosecuting attorney or transferred to another law enforcement or prosecutorial agency of this state, any other state or a foreign nation, or any political subdivision thereof for prosecution and the following period of time has elapsed from the date of the arrest of such individual:
If the center receives notice of the filing of an indictment subsequent to the restriction of a record pursuant to this division, the center shall make such record available in accordance with Code Section 35-3-34 or 35-3-35. If the center does not receive notice of a charging instrument within 30 days of the applicable time periods set forth in this division, such record shall be restricted by the center for noncriminal justice purposes;
(B) The offense was referred to the prosecuting attorney but was later dismissed;
(C) The grand jury returned two no bills; or
(D) The grand jury returned one no bill and the applicable time period set forth in division (ii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph has expired; and
(2) After indictment or accusation:
(i) After the filing of an indictment or accusation, an individual’s criminal history record information shall not be restricted if:
(A) Of a plea agreement resulting in a conviction of the individual for an offense arising out of the same underlying transaction or occurrence as the conviction;
(B) The prosecuting attorney was barred from introducing material evidence against the individual on legal grounds, including, without limitation, the granting of a motion to suppress or motion in limine;
(C) The conduct which resulted in the arrest of the individual was part of a pattern of criminal activity which was prosecuted in another court of the state or a foreign nation; or
(D) The individual had diplomatic, consular, or similar immunity or inviolability from arrest or prosecution;
(C) If the prosecuting attorney, to the court, consents in writing to the restriction of such conviction and sentence or fails to respond to such petition within 30 days of service, the court imposing the conviction and sentence shall, without notice or hearing, issue an order restricting the conviction and sentence.
(D) If the prosecuting attorney, to the court, objects in writing to the petition, the court shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, whether the defendant committed such offense while such individual was a victim of an offense of trafficking under Code Section 16-5-46. If the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant committed such offense while such individual was a victim of an offense of trafficking under Code Section 16-5-46, the court may issue an order restricting the conviction and sentence. The court shall hold a hearing within 90 days of the filing of the petition to hear evidence for purposes of making a determination under this subparagraph or make a determination upon the pleadings or record.
(E) When the petition provided for under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph is filed, it shall be filed under seal.
* * *
The first 2020 amendment, effective June 29, 2020, added paragraph (j)(6). The second 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, inserted “and improper sexual contact by a foster parent” in division (j)(4)(B)(iii) (now division (j)(4)(B)(viii)). The third 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, substituted “particular offense” for “particular charge” near the beginning of paragraph (a)(6); substituted “her arrest” for “her conviction” at the end of paragraph (a)(10); substituted “criminal offenses” for “criminal charges” near the end of the last sentence of subsection (e) and in the middle of the first sentence of subsection (f); substituted “The offense” for “The case” in subparagraphs (h)(1)(A) and (h)(1)(B); substituted a semicolon for “and shall be considered sealed.” at the end of the ending undesignated text of subparagraph (h)(1)(A); rewrote paragraph (h)(2), which read: “After indictment or accusation:
“(A) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this Code section, all charges were dismissed or nolle prossed;
“(B) The individual was sentenced in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) or (c) of Code Section 16-13-2, and the individual successfully completed the terms and conditions of his or her probation;
“(C) The individual pleaded guilty to or was found guilty of a violation of paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23 and was sentenced in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of Code Section 3-3-23.1, and the individual successfully completed the terms and conditions of his or her probation;
“(D) The individual successfully completed a drug court treatment program, mental health treatment program, or veterans treatment program, the individual’s case has been dismissed or nolle prossed, and he or she has not been arrested during such program, excluding any arrest for a nonserious traffic offense; or
“(E) The individual was acquitted of all of the charges by a judge or jury unless, within ten days of the verdict, the prosecuting attorney demonstrates to the trial court through clear and convincing evidence that the harm otherwise resulting to the individual is clearly outweighed by the public interest in the criminal history record information being publicly available because either:
“(i) The prosecuting attorney was barred from introducing material evidence against the individual on legal grounds, including, without limitation, the granting of a motion to suppress or motion in limine; or
* * *