Georgia Code
Article 2 - Georgia Crime Information Center
§ 35-3-37. Review of Individual’s Criminal History Record Information; Definitions; Privacy Considerations; Written Application Requesting Review; Inspection
* * *
“(B) Record restriction shall not be appropriate if the individual was convicted of:
“(i) Child molestation in violation of Code Section 16-6-4;
“(ii) Enticing a child for indecent purposes in violation of Code Section 16-6-5;
“(iii) Improper sexual contact by employee or agent in violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1;
“(iv) Keeping a place of prostitution in violation of Code Section 16-6-10;
“(v) Pimping in violation of Code Section 16-6-11;
“(vi) Pandering by compulsion in violation of Code Section 16-6-14;
“(vii) Masturbation for hire in violation of Code Section 16-6-16;
“(viii) Giving massages in a place used for lewdness, prostitution, assignation, or masturbation for hire in violation of Code Section 16-6-17;
“(ix) Sexual battery in violation of Code Section 16-6-22.1;
“(x) Any offense related to minors generally in violation of Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16;
“(xi) Theft in violation of Chapter 8 of Title 16; provided, however, that such prohibition shall not apply to a misdemeanor conviction of shoplifting or refund fraud in violation of Code Section 16-8-14 or 16-8-14.1, as applicable; or
“(xii) Any serious traffic offense in violation of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40.”; added (j)(6); substituted “offense that has been restricted” for “charge” at the end of the last sentence in paragraph (k)(1) and twice in paragraph (k)(2); substituted “which” for “arising out of an arrest of which the information” near the end of paragraph (k)(3); in the first sentence of paragraph (m)(1), substituted “offenses” for “charges” and “charged offense” for “charge”; deleted former paragraph (m)(4), which read: “The person who is the subject of such sealed criminal history record information may petition the court for inspection of the criminal history record information included in the court order. Such information shall always be available for inspection, copying, and use by criminal justice agencies and the Judicial Qualifications Commission.”; and added subsections (s) through (w).
The 2021 amendments.
The first 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, substituted “or agent, improper sexual contact by a foster parent, and improper sexual contact by person in a position of trust” for “or agent and improper sexual contact by a foster parent” in division (j)(4)(B)(viii). The second 2021 amendment, effective May 10, 2021, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted double quotation marks for single quotation marks preceding and following the phrase “prosecuting attorney” in the middle of paragraph (a)(5); substituted “Code Section 16-13-2 or” for “Code Section 16-13-2, or” in subparagraph (h)(2)(B); and substituted “Code Section 3-3-23.1 or” for “Code Section 3-3-23.1, or” in subparagraph (h)(2)(C).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2012, a period was added at the end of paragraph (j)(3).
* * *