Georgia Code
§ 35-3-37. Review of Individual’s Criminal History Record Information; Definitions; Privacy Considerations; Written Application Requesting Review; Inspection
(ii) The center does not receive notice from the arresting law enforcement agency that the offense has been referred to the prosecuting attorney or transferred to another law enforcement or prosecutorial agency of this state, any other state or a foreign nation, or any political subdivision thereof for prosecution and the following period of time has elapsed from the date of the arrest of such individual:
If the center receives notice of the filing of an indictment subsequent to the restriction of a record pursuant to this division, the center shall make such record available in accordance with Code Section 35-3-34 or 35-3-35. If the center does not receive notice of a charging instrument within 30 days of the applicable time periods set forth in this division, such record shall be restricted by the center for noncriminal justice purposes;
(B) The offense was referred to the prosecuting attorney but was later dismissed;
(C) The grand jury returned two no bills; or
(D) The grand jury returned one no bill and the applicable time period set forth in division (ii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph has expired; and
(2) After indictment or accusation:
(i) After the filing of an indictment or accusation, an individual’s criminal history record information shall not be restricted if:
(A) Of a plea agreement resulting in a conviction of the individual for an offense arising out of the same underlying transaction or occurrence as the conviction;
(B) The prosecuting attorney was barred from introducing material evidence against the individual on legal grounds, including, without limitation, the granting of a motion to suppress or motion in limine;
(C) The conduct which resulted in the arrest of the individual was part of a pattern of criminal activity which was prosecuted in another court of the state or a foreign nation; or
(D) The individual had diplomatic, consular, or similar immunity or inviolability from arrest or prosecution;
(C) If the prosecuting attorney, to the court, consents in writing to the restriction of such conviction and sentence or fails to respond to such petition within 30 days of service, the court imposing the conviction and sentence shall, without notice or hearing, issue an order restricting the conviction and sentence.
(D) If the prosecuting attorney, to the court, objects in writing to the petition, the court shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, whether the defendant committed such offense while such individual was a victim of an offense of trafficking under Code Section 16-5-46. If the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant committed such offense while such individual was a victim of an offense of trafficking under Code Section 16-5-46, the court may issue an order restricting the conviction and sentence. The court shall hold a hearing within 90 days of the filing of the petition to hear evidence for purposes of making a determination under this subparagraph or make a determination upon the pleadings or record.
* * *
Such court shall maintain jurisdiction over the case for this limited purpose and duration. Such petition shall be served on the prosecuting attorney. If a hearing is requested, such hearing shall be held within 90 days of the filing of the petition. The court shall hear evidence and shall determine whether granting an order restricting such criminal history record information is appropriate, giving due consideration to the individual’s conduct and the public’s interest in the criminal history record information being publicly available.
“(B) Record restriction shall not be appropriate if the individual was convicted of:
“(i) Child molestation in violation of Code Section 16-6-4;
“(ii) Enticing a child for indecent purposes in violation of Code Section 16-6-5;
“(iii) Improper sexual contact by employee or agent in violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1;
“(iv) Keeping a place of prostitution in violation of Code Section 16-6-10;
“(v) Pimping in violation of Code Section 16-6-11;
“(vi) Pandering by compulsion in violation of Code Section 16-6-14;
“(vii) Masturbation for hire in violation of Code Section 16-6-16;
“(viii) Giving massages in a place used for lewdness, prostitution, assignation, or masturbation for hire in violation of Code Section 16-6-17;
“(ix) Sexual battery in violation of Code Section 16-6-22.1;
“(x) Any offense related to minors generally in violation of Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16;
“(xi) Theft in violation of Chapter 8 of Title 16; provided, however, that such prohibition shall not apply to a misdemeanor conviction of shoplifting or refund fraud in violation of Code Section 16-8-14 or 16-8-14.1, as applicable; or
“(xii) Any serious traffic offense in violation of Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40.”; added (j)(6); substituted “offense that has been restricted” for “charge” at the end of the last sentence in paragraph (k)(1) and twice in paragraph (k)(2); substituted “which” for “arising out of an arrest of which the information” near the end of paragraph (k)(3); in the first sentence of paragraph (m)(1), substituted “offenses” for “charges” and “charged offense” for “charge”; deleted former paragraph (m)(4), which read: “The person who is the subject of such sealed criminal history record information may petition the court for inspection of the criminal history record information included in the court order. Such information shall always be available for inspection, copying, and use by criminal justice agencies and the Judicial Qualifications Commission.”; and added subsections (s) through (w).
The 2021 amendments.
* * *