Georgia Code
§ 35-3-37. Review of Individual’s Criminal History Record Information; Definitions; Privacy Considerations; Written Application Requesting Review; Inspection
(ii) The center does not receive notice from the arresting law enforcement agency that the offense has been referred to the prosecuting attorney or transferred to another law enforcement or prosecutorial agency of this state, any other state or a foreign nation, or any political subdivision thereof for prosecution and the following period of time has elapsed from the date of the arrest of such individual:
If the center receives notice of the filing of an indictment subsequent to the restriction of a record pursuant to this division, the center shall make such record available in accordance with Code Section 35-3-34 or 35-3-35. If the center does not receive notice of a charging instrument within 30 days of the applicable time periods set forth in this division, such record shall be restricted by the center for noncriminal justice purposes;
(B) The offense was referred to the prosecuting attorney but was later dismissed;
(C) The grand jury returned two no bills; or
(D) The grand jury returned one no bill and the applicable time period set forth in division (ii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph has expired; and
(2) After indictment or accusation:
(i) After the filing of an indictment or accusation, an individual’s criminal history record information shall not be restricted if:
(A) Of a plea agreement resulting in a conviction of the individual for an offense arising out of the same underlying transaction or occurrence as the conviction;
(B) The prosecuting attorney was barred from introducing material evidence against the individual on legal grounds, including, without limitation, the granting of a motion to suppress or motion in limine;
(C) The conduct which resulted in the arrest of the individual was part of a pattern of criminal activity which was prosecuted in another court of the state or a foreign nation; or
(D) The individual had diplomatic, consular, or similar immunity or inviolability from arrest or prosecution;
(C) If the prosecuting attorney, to the court, consents in writing to the restriction of such conviction and sentence or fails to respond to such petition within 30 days of service, the court imposing the conviction and sentence shall, without notice or hearing, issue an order restricting the conviction and sentence.
(D) If the prosecuting attorney, to the court, objects in writing to the petition, the court shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, whether the defendant committed such offense while such individual was a victim of an offense of trafficking under Code Section 16-5-46. If the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant committed such offense while such individual was a victim of an offense of trafficking under Code Section 16-5-46, the court may issue an order restricting the conviction and sentence. The court shall hold a hearing within 90 days of the filing of the petition to hear evidence for purposes of making a determination under this subparagraph or make a determination upon the pleadings or record.
* * *
“(i) The prosecuting attorney was barred from introducing material evidence against the individual on legal grounds, including, without limitation, the granting of a motion to suppress or motion in limine; or
“(ii) The individual has been formally charged with the same or similar offense within the previous five years.”; rewrote paragraph (i)(1), which read: “The charges were nolle prossed or otherwise dismissed because:”; in paragraph (i)(2), substituted “charged offenses” for “charges” near the beginning, inserted two commas, and substituted “offenses” for “charges”; substituted “charged offenses but it was” for “charges but it is” near the middle of paragraph (i)(3); in paragraph (j)(3), in the first sentence, substituted “charged offense” for “case” twice and inserted “charged” near the end and substituted “the offense” for “the case” in the fourth sentence; rewrote paragraph (j)(4), which read: “(A) When an individual was convicted in this state of a misdemeanor or a series of misdemeanors arising from a single incident, and at the time of such conviction such individual was a youthful offender, provided that such individual successfully completed the terms of his or her sentence and, since completing the terms of his or her sentence, has not been arrested for at least five years, excluding any arrest for a nonserious traffic offense, and provided, further, that he or she was not convicted in this state of a misdemeanor violation or under any other state’s law with similar provisions of one or more of the offenses listed in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, he or she may petition the court in which the conviction occurred to restrict access to criminal history record information. Such court shall maintain jurisdiction over the case for this limited purpose and duration. Such petition shall be served on the prosecuting attorney. If a hearing is requested, such hearing shall be held within 90 days of the filing of the petition. The court shall hear evidence and shall determine whether granting an order restricting such criminal history record information is appropriate, giving due consideration to the individual’s conduct and the public’s interest in the criminal history record information being publicly available.
“(B) Record restriction shall not be appropriate if the individual was convicted of:
“(i) Child molestation in violation of Code Section 16-6-4;
“(ii) Enticing a child for indecent purposes in violation of Code Section 16-6-5;
“(iii) Improper sexual contact by employee or agent in violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1;
“(iv) Keeping a place of prostitution in violation of Code Section 16-6-10;
“(v) Pimping in violation of Code Section 16-6-11;
“(vi) Pandering by compulsion in violation of Code Section 16-6-14;
* * *