Georgia Code
Article 2 - Georgia Crime Information Center
§ 35-3-33. Powers and Duties of Center Generally
(16.1) Provide at least quarterly to each clerk of superior court in this state, and upon request by any such clerk, a report detailing the number of open criminal charges, time expired restricted charges, and closed criminal charges for each county, respectively. Such report shall also be provided to any judge or prosecuting attorney of this state, upon request. Such report may be transmitted electronically or by mail in the discretion of the director of the center.
History. Ga. L. 1973, p. 1301, § 3; Ga. L. 1976, p. 617, § 5; Ga. L. 1980, p. 394, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 35; Ga. L. 1982, p. 952, §§ 2, 4; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 35; Ga. L. 1986, p. 513, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 35; Ga. L. 1998, p. 842, § 7; Ga. L. 2000, p. 20, § 21; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1549, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 334, § 2; Ga. L. 2007, p. 43, § 1/SB 62; Ga. L. 2010, p. 838, § 10/SB 388; Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 4-44/HB 242; Ga. L. 2014, p. 451, § 11/HB 776; Ga. L. 2016, p. 443, § 6B-2/SB 367; Ga. L. 2016, p. 864, § 35/HB 737; Ga. L. 2017, p. 622, § 2/SB 95; Ga. L. 2018, p. 507, §§ 1A-1, 1A-2/SB 336; Ga. L. 2022, p. 121, § 13/SB 441.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, substituted “Code Section 21-2-231” for “Code Sections 15-12-40.1 and 21-2-231” in paragraph (a)(16).
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, deleted “or” at the end of subparagraph (a)(1)(D), added “or” at the end of subparagraph (a)(1)(E), and added subparagraph (a)(1)(F); deleted “and” at the end of paragraph (a)(16); substituted a semicolon for a period at the end of paragraph (a)(17); and added paragraphs (a)(18) through (a)(20).
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, added paragraph (16.1).