Georgia Code
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 35-1-17. Local Law Enforcement Agencies to Enter Into Agreements With Federal Agencies for the Enforcement of Immigration Laws
History. Code 1981, § 35-1-17 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 9/HB 87; Ga. L. 2012, p. 775, § 35/HB 942; Ga. L. 2020, p. 493, § 35/SB 429.
The 2020 amendment, effective July 29, 2020, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, added “Legislative intent.” at the beginning of subsection (a).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2011, Code Section 35-1-16, as enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 9/HB 87, was redesignated as Code Section 35-1-17.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 1/HB 87, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Illegal Immigration Reform and Enforcement Act of 2011.’ ”
Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 21/HB 87, not codified by the General Assembly, provides for severability, and provides, in part, that: “(b) The terms of this Act regarding immigration shall be construed to have the meanings consistent with such terms under federal immigration law.
“(c) The provisions of this Act shall be implemented in a manner consistent with federal laws governing immigration and civil rights.”
Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 22/HB 87, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that the enactment of this Code section shall apply to offenses and violations occurring on or after July 1, 2011.