Georgia Code
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 35-1-11. Police Volunteers for Traffic Control; Training Required
An elected sheriff or police chief of a local law enforcement agency or fire chief of a local fire department, with the approval of the local governing authority, shall be authorized to designate, equip, and train nonsworn law enforcement employees and firefighters and volunteers to assist in traffic control, provided that such individuals have successfully completed at least one hour of a traffic control training program approved by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council. With the approval of the sheriff or police chief of a local law enforcement agency or fire chief of a local fire department, such individuals shall be authorized to direct and regulate the flow of traffic. Any such individual who is not certified pursuant to the requirements of Chapter 8 of this title shall not have the power of arrest provided to peace officers.
History. Code 1981, § 35-1-11 , enacted by Ga. L. 1999, p. 654, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 302, § 2-2/HB 459.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: “A police chief of a local law enforcement agency with the approval of the local governing authority shall be authorized to designate and equip police volunteers and to provide training to such police volunteers in the area and manner of traffic control. With the approval of the police chief of a local law enforcement agency or fire chief of a local fire department, a police volunteer shall be authorized to direct and regulate the flow of traffic in the event of a fire, explosion, hurricane, tornado, or other emergency situation. A police volunteer shall not have the power of arrest provided to peace officers.”
Cross references.
Obedience to authorized persons directing traffic, § 40-6-2 .
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1999, Code Section 35-1-11 as enacted by Ga. L. 1999, p. 777, § 1, was redesignated as Code Section 35-1-12.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 35 - Law Enforcement Officers and Agencies
§ 35-1-1. Definitions
§ 35-1-2. Examination of Sexual Assault Victims; Reports
§ 35-1-3. Subsistence Allowance for Law Enforcement Officers
§ 35-1-4. Requirements for Reporting Stolen Motor Vehicles and License Plates; Notice to Owner Upon Recovery; Rules and Regulations; Failure of Law Enforcement Officer to Report; Effect on Georgia Crime Information Center
§ 35-1-5. Unauthorized Use of Wavelength of Radio System Adopted by Department or Georgia Bureau of Investigation
§ 35-1-6. Appointment of Nonuniformed Investigators; Salaries; Status; Assignment; Powers
§ 35-1-7. Liability of Law Enforcement Officers Performing Duties at the Scene of an Emergency
§ 35-1-8. Acquisition, Collection, Classification, and Preservation of Information Assisting in Identifying Deceased Persons and Locating Missing Persons
§ 35-1-9. Utilization of Alarm Verification Required
§ 35-1-10. Training in Investigation of Family Violence Incidents
§ 35-1-12. Chief of Police or Law Enforcement Head; Exception
§ 35-1-13. Completion and Transmission of Reports From Victims of Identity Fraud
§ 35-1-14. Written Policies for Emergency Pursuits
§ 35-1-15. Fresh Pursuit by Law Enforcement Officers; Authority and Responsibilities of Officers; Applicability
§ 35-1-16. Training Law Enforcement Officers Investigating Crimes Involving Trafficking Persons for Labor or Sexual Servitude
§ 35-1-17. Local Law Enforcement Agencies to Enter Into Agreements With Federal Agencies for the Enforcement of Immigration Laws
§ 35-1-18. Prohibition on Minimum Waiting Periods for Initiating Missing Person Report
§ 35-1-19. Disclosure of Arrest Booking Photographs Prohibited
§ 35-1-20. Retention of Weapons by Officers Following Employment
§ 35-1-21. Development of Guidelines and Procedures for Training in Identifying Domestic Terrorism and Reporting Information to Georgia Information Sharing and Analysis Center
§ 35-1-22. Prohibition on Law Enforcement Retaining License Plate Data Obtained From Automated License Plate Recognition Systems; Limited Use of Data; Public Disclosure Prohibited
§ 35-1-23. Law Enforcement Agencies Required to Enter Certain Information Into Federal Violent Criminal Apprehension Program; Removal of Information; Applicability