Georgia Code
Article 2 - Membership in Labor Organizations
§ 34-6-23. Contracts Contrary to Public Policy
Any provision in a contract between an employer and a labor organization which requires as a condition of employment or continuance of employment that any individual be or remain a member or an affiliate of a labor organization or that any individual pay any fee, assessment, or other sum of money whatsoever to a labor organization is declared to be contrary to the public policy of this state; and any such provision in any such contract heretofore or hereafter made shall be absolutely void.
History. Ga. L. 1947, p. 616, § 4.