History. Code 1981, § 31-39-4 , enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 1853, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 672, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 10, § 31; Ga. L. 1995, p. 722, §§ 2, 2.1; Ga. L. 2009, p. 298, § 1/HB 69; Ga. L. 2011, p. 379, § 2/HB 275; Ga. L. 2015, p. 305, § 2/SB 109; Ga. L. 2021, p. 546, § 2-2/HB 128.
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, rewrote the first sentence of subsection (d), which read: “Any parent may consent orally or in writing to an order not to resuscitate for his or her minor child when such child is a candidate for nonresuscitation.”