Georgia Code
Chapter 39 - Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation
§ 31-39-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
(5.1) “Caregiver” means an unlicensed assistant who provides direct health related care to patients or residents, a proxy caregiver performing health maintenance activities as provided in Code Section 43-26-12, or a person performing auxiliary services in the care of patients as provided in Code Section 43-26-12.
(6.1) “Emergency medical technician” means a person certified as an emergency medical technician, paramedic, or cardiac technician under Chapter 11 of this title.
(8.1) “Nurse” means a person who is a licensed practical nurse as provided in Code Section 43-26-32 or a registered professional nurse as provided in Code Section 43-26-3.
(11.1) “Physician assistant” means a person licensed as a physician assistant pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 34 of Title 43.
History. Code 1981, § 31-39-2 , enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 1853, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 672, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 722, §§ 1, 1.1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 7; Ga. L. 2007, p. 133, § 15/HB 24; Ga. L. 2011, p. 379, § 1/HB 275; Ga. L. 2021, p. 546, § 2-1/HB 128.
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, substituted “minor, or person with legal authority to act on behalf of a minor, or is the parent of an adult” for “minor or is the parent of an adult” in paragraph (10).