Georgia Code
Chapter 12 - Control of Hazardous Conditions, Preventable Diseases, and Metabolic Disorders
§ 31-12-4. Isolation and Segregation of Diseased Persons; Quarantine
The department and all county boards of health may, from time to time, require the isolation or segregation of persons with communicable diseases or conditions likely to endanger the health of others. The department may, in addition, require quarantine or surveillance of carriers of disease and persons exposed to, or suspected of being infected with, infectious disease until they are found to be free of the infectious agent or disease in question. The department shall promulgate appropriate rules and regulations for the implementation of the provisions of this Code section in the case of a declaration of a public health emergency. Such rules and regulations shall be adopted pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the “Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,” but shall be automatically referred by the Office of Legislative Counsel to the House of Representatives and Senate Committees on Judiciary.
History. Code 1933, § 88-1204, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, p. 499, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1386, § 9.