Georgia Code
Article 1 - Hunting, Trapping, or Fishing
§ 27-2-4.2. Courtesy Nonresident Fishing Licenses to Certain Paralyzed or Disabled Veterans
The department is authorized to issue a courtesy nonresident fishing license, without fee, to any person who is not a resident of this state who is a paralyzed or disabled veteran and who is participating in an organized fishing tournament in this state which is sponsored and conducted by a nonprofit charitable association of paralyzed or disabled veterans, provided that such tournament is approved by the department. Such courtesy nonresident license shall be valid for use only during the specified dates of such tournament and for a maximum of seven days and shall include all requirements and privileges of a nonresident fishing license, including the nonresident trout license, for use only in association with such tournament.
History. Code 1981, § 27-2-4.2 , enacted by Ga. L. 1998, p. 1659, § 2; Ga. L. 2017, p. 27, § 6/HB 208.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, added the proviso at the end of the first sentence and added “and shall include all requirements and privileges of a nonresident fishing license, including the nonresident trout license, for use only in association with such tournament” at the end of the last sentence. See Editor’s note for applicability.
Cross references.
Discount for certified disabled veterans, § 12-3-9.1 .
Veterans affairs, T. 38, C. 4.