Georgia Code
§ 27-2-23. License, Permit, Tag, and Stamp Fees
Fees for licenses, permits, tags, and stamps required by this title shall be as follows:
Click to view
Click to view
(9) Any one-day license purchased that has not expired may be extended for up to ten additional consecutive days by payment of additional reduced rate daily fees:
* * *
The 2019 amendment, effective May 12, 2019, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, deleted the dollar sign preceding “50.00” in subparagraph (3)(H).
The 2020 amendment, effective July 29, 2020, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “years of age or younger” for “years of age and under” in subparagraph (3)(H).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1995, a second, repetitive “preserve” was deleted from the version of subparagraph (7)(H) (now subparagraph (8)(H)).
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 1987, p. 179, § 6, not codified by the General Assembly, set forth the legislative intent of that Act.
Ga. L. 1992, p. 470, §§ 4 and 5, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “The General Assembly declares its intent to use the increases and changes in fees provided in this Act to fund the acquisition and management of lands and waters, by and through the Department of Natural Resources, for fish hatcheries; for wildlife restoration, propagation, protection, preservation, research, or management; for public hunting, fishing, or trapping; and for related recreational areas. The General Assembly further recognizes the importance of wildlife related recreation and the need to provide greater opportunities for such recreation and public lands in the face of rapid woodland development and appropriation of existing wildlife habitat. The General Assembly further declares its intent to ensure that the funding provided by hunters and fishermen through the payment of these license fee increases and changes will fund the acquisition of fish and wildlife habitat and public recreational areas.
“This Act shall become effective on April 1, 1992, or as soon thereafter as it is approved by the Governor or becomes law without such approval; provided, however, that the fees which are increased in Sections 1 and 3 of this Act shall on March 31, 2012, be reduced to the level of such fees prior to the effective date of this Act.”
Ga. L. 2009, p. 787, §§ 10, 11, and 12/HB 326 eliminated the automatic reduction of rates provided by Ga. L. 1992, p. 470, § 5.
Ga. L. 2016, p. 432, § 6/HB 840, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2016, and shall apply to all offenses occurring on or after such date.”
Ga. L. 2017, p. 27, § 20/HB 208, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that the amendment of this Code section by that Act shall be applicable to all offenses occurring on or after July 1, 2017.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 27 - Game and Fish
Chapter 2 - Licenses, Permits, and Stamps Generally
Article 1 - Hunting, Trapping, or Fishing