The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including prosecutions for treason, prosecutions for perjury, and felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason.
History. Code 1981, § 24-14-8 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.
Law reviews.
For article, “The Demise of the Corroboration Requirement — Its History in Georgia Rape Law,” see 26 Emory L.J. 805 (1977).
For comment on Drummond v. State, 87 Ga. App. 105 , 73 S.E.2d 43 (1952), see 16 Ga. B.J. 226 (1953).
Structure Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 24-14-1. On Whom Burden of Proof Lies
§ 24-14-2. Change of Burden in Discretion of Court
§ 24-14-3. Amount of Mental Conviction Required; Preponderance of Evidence in Civil Cases
§ 24-14-4. Determining Where Preponderance of Evidence Lies
§ 24-14-5. Reasonable Doubt in Criminal Cases
§ 24-14-6. When Conviction May Be Had on Circumstantial Evidence
§ 24-14-7. Positive Testimony Preferred Over Negative; Exception
§ 24-14-8. Number of Witnesses Required Generally; Exceptions; Effect of Corroboration