Moral and reasonable certainty is all that can be expected in legal investigation. Except as provided in Code Section 51-1-29.5 or Code Section 51-12-5.1, in all civil proceedings, a preponderance of evidence shall be considered sufficient to produce mental conviction. In criminal proceedings, a greater strength of mental conviction shall be held necessary to justify a verdict of guilty.
History. Code 1981, § 24-14-3 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.
History of Code section.
Former Code Section 24-4-3, which contained comparable provisions to this Code section, as effective January 1, 2013, was derived from the decisions in John v. State, 33 Ga. 257 (1862) and Lucas v. State, 48 Ga. App. 42 , 171 S.E. 850 (1933).
Law reviews.
For article, “State of Emergency: Why Georgia’s Standard of Care in Emergency Rooms is Harmful to Your Health,” see 45 Ga. L. Rev. 275 (2010).
Structure Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 24-14-1. On Whom Burden of Proof Lies
§ 24-14-2. Change of Burden in Discretion of Court
§ 24-14-3. Amount of Mental Conviction Required; Preponderance of Evidence in Civil Cases
§ 24-14-4. Determining Where Preponderance of Evidence Lies
§ 24-14-5. Reasonable Doubt in Criminal Cases
§ 24-14-6. When Conviction May Be Had on Circumstantial Evidence
§ 24-14-7. Positive Testimony Preferred Over Negative; Exception
§ 24-14-8. Number of Witnesses Required Generally; Exceptions; Effect of Corroboration