Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 21-5-5. Operating Expenses
The funds necessary to carry out this chapter shall come from the funds appropriated to and available to the commission and from any other available funds. The commission shall be a budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the “Budget Act”; provided, however, that the commission shall be assigned for administrative purposes only to the State Accounting Office.
History. Code 1981, § 21-5-5 , enacted by Ga. L. 1986, p. 957, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 859, § 4/HB 48; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1173, § 4/SB 17; Ga. L. 2022, p. 3, § 4/SB 120.
The 2022 amendment, effective March 2, 2022, substituted “State Accounting Office” for “Secretary of State” at the end of the second sentence in this Code section.