Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 21-5-13. Limitation of Actions
History. Code 1981, § 21-5-13 , enacted by Ga. L. 2005, p. 859, § 9/HB 48; Ga. L. 2006, p. 69, § 1/SB 467; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1173, § 8/SB 17; Ga. L. 2022, p. 3, § 7/SB 120.
The 2022 amendment, effective March 2, 2022, rewrote this Code section, which formerly read: “Any action alleging a violation of this chapter shall be commenced within three years after the date of filing of the first report containing the alleged violation; provided, however, that any action alleging a violation of this chapter shall be commenced within five years after the date of filing of the first report containing the alleged violation involving any person elected to serve for a term of four or more years or any candidate for an office with a term of four or more years. For purposes of this Code section, an action shall be deemed to have commenced against a person only when either:
“(1) A complaint has been accepted by the commission in compliance with Code Section 21-5-7; or
“(2) The commission or Attorney General serves on such person a notice of summons or hearing, in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the ‘Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,’ that alleges that such person has violated this chapter.”