Georgia Code
Part 5 - Program Weights and Funding Requirements
§ 20-2-188. Student Transportation
(a.1) Any funds that the State Board of Education allocates for school bus replacement may be used by local boards of education to refurbish existing school buses. Bus replacement funds may not be restricted by the state board for use only in purchasing new or replacement school buses. Any school bus that is refurbished shall be subject to all safety and maintenance inspection requirements provided for by law. Refurbishment of a school bus shall be done by a school bus manufacturer or by a dealer of a manufacturer. Each local board of education that refurbishes a school bus pursuant to this subsection is strongly encouraged to apply for federal funds to retrofit the engine. The State Board of Education shall notify the Environmental Protection Division when a local board of education receives state funds to refurbish a school bus so that the division may provide information to such local board regarding the availability of federal funds for such purposes.
History. Code 1981, § 20-2-188 , enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 1657, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 880, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 1169, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 321, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 326, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1302, § 14; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1001, § 1/HB 936; Ga. L. 2021, p. 241, § 1/SB 159.
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, inserted “including a motor vehicle with a capacity of eight persons or less operated and marked for the transportation of school children to and from school and school related activities,” in the middle of the first sentence of subsection (e).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1988, a comma was inserted following “transportation costs or cost factors” near the beginning of the third sentence of subsection (a).