Georgia Code
Part 5 - Program Weights and Funding Requirements
§ 20-2-181. Calculation of Program Weights to Reflect Base School Size
The calculation of all program weights shall reflect a base size local school system of 3,300 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the kindergarten program, the kindergarten early intervention program, the primary grades (1-3) early intervention program, the primary grades (1-3) program, the upper elementary grades (4-5) early intervention program, and the upper elementary grades (4-5) program shall reflect a base school size of 450 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the middle school (6-8) program, the special education programs, the remedial education program, and the English for speakers of other languages program shall reflect a base school size of 624 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the high school general education program and the high school career, technical, and agricultural education laboratory program shall reflect a base school size of 970 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the alternative education program shall reflect a base school size of 100 full-time equivalent students, except that the calculations for secretaries and media personnel shall reflect a base school size of 624 full-time equivalent students.
History. Code 1981, § 20-2-181 , enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 1657, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 1169, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 847, § 3; Ga. L. 2000, p. 618, § 26; Ga. L. 2001, p. 148, § 8; Ga. L. 2013, p. 1061, § 11/HB 283; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1376, § 14/HB 502.
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, deleted “middle grades (6-8) program, the” preceding “middle school” near the middle of the third sentence; and deleted “the” preceding “program weights” in the fourth sentence.