Georgia Code
Article 27 - Loitering at or Disrupting Schools
§ 20-2-1184. Reporting of Students Committing Prohibited Acts
History. Code 1981, § 20-2-1184 , enacted by Ga. L. 1990, p. 1834, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1012, § 7; Ga. L. 2010, p. 963, § 2-12/SB 308; Ga. L. 2014, p. 432, § 2-11/HB 826; Ga. L. 2015, p. 805, § 11/HB 492.
The 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, substituted the present provisions of subsection (a) for the former provisions, which read: “Any teacher or other person employed at any public or private elementary or secondary school or any dean or public safety officer employed by a college or university who has reasonable cause to believe that a student at that school has committed any act upon school property or at any school function, which act is prohibited by any of the following:
“(1) Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault if a firearm is involved;
“(2) Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery;
“(3) Chapter 6 of Title 16, relating to sexual offenses;
“(4) Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying a weapon or long gun in an unauthorized location;
“(5) Code Section 16-11-127.1, relating to carrying weapons at school functions or on school property or within school safety zones;
“(6) Code Section 16-11-132, relating to the illegal possession of a handgun by a person under 18 years of age; or
“(7) Code Section 16-13-30, relating to possession and other activities regarding marijuana and controlled substances,
“shall immediately report the act and the name of the student to the principal or president of that school or the principal’s or president’s designee.”
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, added “; provided, however, that an act which is prohibited by Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall be reported only when it involves a:” at the end of subsection (a) and added paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3).