Georgia Code
Article 27 - Loitering at or Disrupting Schools
§ 20-2-1180. Loitering in or on a School Safety Zone; Penalty; Required Check in of Visitors; Posting Signs of Required Check In
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(c.1) Subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section shall not apply to:
History. Ga. L. 1973, p. 719, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1012, § 5; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1078, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 519, § 4/HB 1302; Ga. L. 2014, p. 432, § 2-10/HB 826; Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 3-4/HB 60.
The 2014 amendments. —
The first 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, substituted the present provisions of the first sentence of subsection (a) for the former provisions, which read: “It shall be unlawful for any person to remain upon the premises or within the school safety zone as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 of any public or private school in this state or to remain upon such premises or within such school safety zone when that person does not have a legitimate cause or need to be present thereon.”; in paragraph (b)(1), substituted “present in or on any school safety zone” for “present upon the premises or within the school safety zone of any public or private school” near the beginning and substituted “school safety zone” for “premises” near the end; and added subsection (g). The second 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, deleted “paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of” following “as defined in” in the first sentence of subsection (a).
Cross references.
Criminal penalty for failure to leave ground of public school when so directed, § 16-11-35 .