Georgia Code
Article 3 - Determination of Paternity
§ 19-7-54. Motion to Set Aside Determination of Paternity
(A) Genetic testing was previously completed;
(B) The child was adopted either by the requester or the other individual involved in the enforcement by the Department of Human Services;
(C) The child was conceived by means of artificial insemination; or
(D) The Department of Human Services has previously offered genetic testing and the requester refused the opportunity for such testing at that time.
History. Code 1981, § 19-7-54 , enacted by Ga. L. 2002, p. 596, § 1; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 2-2/HB 228; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1433, § 3/HB 568; Ga. L. 2018, p. 160, § 1/HB 344.
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, substituted the present provisions of subsection (d) for the former provisions, which read: “In any case when the underlying child support order was issued by a court of this state or by the Department of Human Services and is being enforced by the Department of Human Services, a movant may request a genetic test from the Department of Human Services, contingent upon advance payment of the genetic test fee by such movant. In any case when the custodian of the child does not consent to testing, a movant may petition the court to ask for testing of the other parent and the child or children.”