Georgia Code
Article 3 - Determination of Paternity
§ 19-7-43. Petition; by Whom Brought; Effect of Agreement on Right to Bring Petition; Stay Pending Birth of Child; Court Order for Blood Tests; Genetic Tests
History. Code 1933, § 74-304, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 1374, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 279, § 3; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1613, § 17; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1247, § 4; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 2-2/HB 228; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1433, § 1/HB 568; Ga. L. 2016, p. 304, § 6/SB 64.
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, in subsection (d), in the first sentence, substituted “the court, either on its own motion or on the motion of any party, may” for “any party may make a motion for the court to”; in the second sentence, inserted “, if made by a party,” near the beginning, deleted “(1)” following “sworn statement” in the middle, and substituted “parties or denying” for “parties; or (2) denying”; in the third sentence, substituted “by the court” for “in accordance with the provisions of this article”; and rewrote the fourth sentence, which read: “The court shall grant the motion unless it finds good cause as defined by the federal Social Security Act or if other good excuse for noncooperation is established.”