or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Georgia Code
    • Title 19 - Domestic Relations
    • Chapter 3 - Marriage Generally
    • Article 1 - General Provisions
    • § 19-3-4. Nature of Consent Required
    Georgia Code
    Article 1 - General Provisions
    § 19-3-4. Nature of Consent Required
    To constitute an actual contract of marriage, the parties must consent thereto voluntarily without any fraud practiced upon either. Drunkenness at the time of marriage, brought about by art or contrivance to induce consent shall be held as fraud.
    History. Orig. Code 1863, § 1656; Code 1868, § 1700; Code 1873, § 1701; Code 1882, § 1701; Civil Code 1895, § 2414; Civil Code 1910, § 2933; Code 1933, § 53-103.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Georgia Code
    Georgia Code
    Title 19 - Domestic Relations
    Chapter 3 - Marriage Generally
    Article 1 - General Provisions
    § 19-3-1. Prerequisites to Valid Marriage
    § 19-3-1.1. Common-Law Marriage; Effectiveness
    § 19-3-2. Who May Contract Marriage; Emancipation Requirement; Minimum Age for Marriage
    § 19-3-3. Degrees of Relationship Within Which Intermarriage Prohibited; Penalty; Effect of Prohibited Marriage
    § 19-3-3.1. Marriages Between Persons of Same Sex Prohibited; Marriages Not Recognized
    § 19-3-4. Nature of Consent Required
    § 19-3-5. What Marriages Void; Legitimacy of Issue; Effect of Later Ratification
    § 19-3-6. Effect of Restraints on Marriage; When Valid
    § 19-3-7. Contracts Attempting to Force Marriage Void
    § 19-3-8. Interspousal Tort Immunity Continued
    § 19-3-9. Each Spouse’s Property Separate
    § 19-3-10. Right of Married Persons to Contract; Presumptions
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts