History. Code 1981, § 19-3-3.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 1025, § 1.
Law reviews.
For review of 1996 domestic relations legislation, see 13 Ga. St. U. L. Rev. 137 (1996).
For article, “To Say ‘I Do’: Shahar v. Bowers, Same-Sex Marriage, and Public Employee Free Speech Rights,” see 15 Ga. St. U. L. Rev. 381 (1998).
For article on proposed constitutional amendment on gay marriage, see 21 Ga. St. U. L. Rev. 14 (2004).
For comment on adoptions by homosexuals, see 55 Mercer L. Rev. 1415 (2004).
For note, “Status or Contract? A Comparative Analysis of Inheritance Rights under Equitable Adoption and Domestic Partnership Doctrines,” see 39 Ga. L. Rev. 675 (2005).
For article, “A Holy Secular Institution,” see 58 Emory L.J. 1123 (2009).
For comment, “By the Power Vested in Me? Licensing Religious Officials to Solemnize Marriage in the Age of Same-Sex Marriage,” see 63 Emory L.J. 979 (2014).
For article, “Speech or Conduct? The Free Speech Claim of Wedding Vendors,” see 65 Emory L.J. 241 (2015).
For article, “The Odd Couple: How Justices Kennedy and Scalia, Together, Advanced Gay Rights in Romer v. Evans,” see 67 Mercer L. Rev. 305 (2016).
Structure Georgia Code
Chapter 3 - Marriage Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-3-1. Prerequisites to Valid Marriage
§ 19-3-1.1. Common-Law Marriage; Effectiveness
§ 19-3-2. Who May Contract Marriage; Emancipation Requirement; Minimum Age for Marriage
§ 19-3-3.1. Marriages Between Persons of Same Sex Prohibited; Marriages Not Recognized
§ 19-3-4. Nature of Consent Required
§ 19-3-5. What Marriages Void; Legitimacy of Issue; Effect of Later Ratification
§ 19-3-6. Effect of Restraints on Marriage; When Valid
§ 19-3-7. Contracts Attempting to Force Marriage Void
§ 19-3-8. Interspousal Tort Immunity Continued
§ 19-3-9. Each Spouse’s Property Separate
§ 19-3-10. Right of Married Persons to Contract; Presumptions