History. Code 1981, § 17-17-15 , enacted by Ga. L. 1995, p. 385, § 2; Ga. L. 2018, p. 920, § 1/SB 127.
The 2018 amendment, effective January 1, 2019, rewrote the provisions of subsection (c), which formerly read: “This chapter does not confer upon a victim any standing to participate as a party in a criminal proceeding or to contest the disposition of any charge.”